401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

Switch/Converter Catalog # 304191 - Model 5191 8-Way Fiber with Remote

    8-Way Fiber Switch / Converter with Remote
Click image to enlarge
Base Price:
$3,260.00
Catalog No: 304191
Model No: 5191
Product Type:Switches: Copper, Switches: Fiber Optic
Cable Type/Port Connector:RJ45, SC
Channels per Switch Chassis:8
Electronic Switches/Power Required:QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic
Configuration:Desktop
Fiber Mode:Multimode
Fiber Type:Duplex
Mirror Technology:OEO
Speed:100 Mbps
Wavelength Nano:1300

UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Network Switch / Converter
QuickSwitch® Model 5191 8-Way Fiber Optic Switch/Converter with Remote Control

Model 5191 8-Way Fiber Optic Switch/Converter with Remote Control

SPECIFICATIONS:

  • PORT CONNECTORS: Ports 1-8 are 100 Base FX fiber optic SC duplex ports.
    (1) COMMON port is RJ45 10/100 Base-TX.
  • FRONT PANEL CONTROLS: (8) pushbuttons to select network port.
  • DISPLAY: (8) Status red LED's; (8) Link red LED's.
  • REMOTE CONTROL PORT: RS232 serial port, RJ45 connector.
  • POWER: Wide Range (Cat No 511115) CE, and UL listed table mount power module100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz is included with the unit.  Ideal for international applications. 
  • WAVELENGTH: 1300nm.
  • FIBER SIZE: 62.5/125 micron.
  • DIMENSIONS: 11" W x 2.7" H x 8.5" D. (27.9 x 6.9 x 21.6 cm)
  • WEIGHT: 3 lbs. (1.4 kg)

FUNCTION BLOCK DIAGRAM: Fiber Optic 1-8 Switch Converter with SC Duplex Multimode and a COMMON RJ45 Ethernet port (10/100BASE-T) along with am RJ45 Remote port. The built-in electronics will automatically convert the COMMON port to 10/100Base-T twisted pair media. The RJ45 Remote port allows the user to remotely control the switch converter remotely using ASCII RS232 commands.

QuickSwitch Model 5191 Fiber Optic 1-8 Switch Converter Functional Block Diagram

FEATURES: 

  • Access any one of eight separate fiber optic networks from one computer.
  • All eight network ports are 1300nm 100 Mbps SC duplex multimode fiber optic ports.
  • The COMMON port converts the selected fiber optic network port to the 10/100Base-TX interface.
  • Internal circuitry insures isolation between networks/devices.
  • Acts as a signal source, no optical signal loss.
  • Remotely control the unit from the RS232 Serial Remote  port.
  • Remote is password protected.
  • Simple pushbutton switching eliminates plugging and unplugging fiber optic patchcords, minimizing connector wear and increasing system reliability.
  • LED display indicates switch position and fiber optic link presence at a glance.
  • Other fiber optic interface network ports are available.
  • A 4-Port model is available.
  • Municipalities, schools, government: This product is on GSA Schedule!

QuickSwitch® 5191  8-Way Fiber Optic Switch/Converter with remote control allows the user to access any one of eight separate fiber optic network ports, 1-8, from a computer connected to the COMMON 10/100 Base-TX port. The fiber optic / twisted pair media conversion is built in!  Ports 1-8, are 1300nm 100 Mbps SC multimode fiber optic ports (ST Duplex is available). Customized configurations are available.

QuickSwitch® 5191 control is as simple as pushing the button of the desired network port. LED indicators display the switch position status, as well as the presence of the fiber optic link. QuickSwitch® 5191 Remote operation enables the remote user to change the switch position, query the switch position status, and lockout front panel operation.

QuickSwitch® 5191 is fully compliant with the 802.3 micron 100Base-FX standard.

 
This high-quality network switch is available to city, state, and federal government purchasers at a discounted price and favorable payment and shipping terms via GSA Schedule GS-35F-0286V. Click here or on GSA icon for details.  
 
 TO READ THE ARTICLE: "HOW TO DETERMINE THE RIGHT FIBER OPTIC NETWORK BACKUP SWITCH FOR YOUR APPLICATION", click link to read as a pdf. You need Acrobat Reader to view this file. 
 

 Electro Standards can supply all of your Fiber Optic Cable requirements. Please click here to reach our Fiber Optic Cable Categories Webpage.

QuickSwitch
®
® is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories.

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switches are available in many configurations: auto fallback, switch/converters, multimode & single mode, and secure off-line positions. Check out our complete line of QuickSwitch® fiber optic switches. 

For custom fiber optic network switches contact our friendly sales support staff at 401-943-1164; or email: eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our On-Line Custom Fiber Optic Switch Form: /Products-Custom/Fiber-Switch/

All data switches, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.

*Prices online are subject to change and verification.
All ESL products are availabe for export.

Electro Standards welcomes International inquiries: commutateurs à fibres optiques, interruptores de fibra óptica, switch in fibra ottica , switches de fibra óptica, fiberoptiska switcher.

Available Combo Deals