401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

Switch/Converter Catalog # 303198 - Model 4198 8-Way Fiber

    8-Way Fiber Switch/Converter
Click image to enlarge
Base Price:
$2,960.00
Catalog No: 303198
Model No: 4198
Product Type:Switches: Copper, Switches: Fiber Optic
Cable Type/Port Connector:RJ45, ST
Channels per Switch Chassis:8
Remote Control:RS232 Serial
Configuration:Desktop
Fiber Mode:Multimode
Fiber Size:62.5/125
Fiber Type:Duplex
Remote Port:RJ45
Local Control:Pushbutton
Mirror Technology:OEO
Speed:100 Mbps
Wavelength Nano:1300

UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Network Switch / Converter
QuickSwitch® 4198 8-Way Fiber Optic A/B Switch / Converter with Remote Control

8-Way Fiber Optic Switch/Converter with Remote Control, QuickSwitch 4198

QuickSwitch® Specifications:

  • PORT CONNECTORS: Ports 1 - 8 are 100 Base FX fiber optic ST duplex ports. COMMON port is 100 Base-T RJ45.
  • FIBER OPTIC INTERFACE: Wavelength 1300 nm, speed 100 Mbps, multimode fiber, full duplex transmission.
  • FIBER SIZE: 62.5/125 Micron.
  • FRONT PANEL CONTROLS: (8) Pushbuttons to select network port.
  • DISPLAY: (8) Status red LED's; (8) Link red LED's.
  • REMOTE PORT: RS232 serial port, RJ45 connector.
  • POWER: UL approved 120VAC / 60HZ wall mount power module supplies 12VDC, 500mA to the unit.
  • DIMENSIONS: 11" W x 2.7" H x 8.5" D
  • WEIGHT: 3 lbs.

 4198 8-Way Fiber Optic Switch/Converter, Remote Control, Functional Block Diagram

 

QuickSwitch® 4198 AB Switch allows user access any one of eight separate fiber optic networks ports, 1-8, from a computer connected to the COMMON 100 Base-TX port.  The fiber optic / twisted pair media conversion is built in!  Ports 1-8, are 1300nm 100 Mbps ST multimode fiber optic ports.  SC duplex is available.  Customized configurations are available.

QuickSwitch® can be controlled from front panel pushbuttons or remotely via an RS232 serial management port.  Front panel control is as simple as pushing the button of the desired network port.  LED indicators display the switch position status, as well as the presence of the fiber optic link.  QuickSwitch Remote operation enables the remote user to change the switch position, query the switch position status, and lockout front panel operation.

QuickSwitch® 4198 Fiber Optic Switch Features:

  • QuickSwitch® fiber optic network switch/converter allows access to any one of eight separate fiber optic networks from one computer.
  • Simple pushbutton switching eliminates plugging and unplugging fiber optic patchcords, minimizing connector wear and increasing system reliability.
  • All eight network ports are 1300nm 100 Mbps ST duplex multimode fiber optic ports.
  • The COMMON port converts the selected fiber optic network port to the 100BaseTX interface.
  • Internal circuitry insures isolation between networks/devices.
  • Acts as a signal source, no optical signal loss.
  • Remotely control the unit from the RS232 serial Remote port.
  • LED display indicates switch position and fiber link presence at a glance.
  • Other fiber optic interface network ports are available.
  • A 4-port model is available.

OPTION: WIDE RANGE POWER MODULE (Cat. No. 517277) CE, RoHS, and UL listed table mount power module, 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz-60Hz for use in place of the standard power module that is included with the unit.  Has IEC 60320 C14 inlet.  Ideal for international applications.

This high-quality network switch is available to city, state, and federal government purchasers at a discounted price and favorable payment and shipping terms via GSA Schedule GS-35F-0286V. Click here for GSA details.

Model 4184 is available to government purchasers on our GSA Schedule GS-35F-0286V. Call for discounted price and terms.

TO READ THE ARTICLE EITHER CLICK THE LINK OR APPLICATION ICON AT TOP OF PAGE: "HOW TO DETERMINE THE RIGHT FIBER OPTIC NETWORK BACKUP SWITCH FOR YOUR APPLICATION", click link to read as a pdf. You need Acrobat Reader to view the file.

QuickSwitch® is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories.

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switches are available in many configurations: auto fallback, switch/converters, multimode & single mode, and secure off-line positions. Check out our complete line of QuickSwitch® fiber optic switches.

For custom fiber optic network switches contact our friendly sales support staff at 401-943-1164; or email: eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our online Custom Product Request form.

Electro Standards can supply all your Fiber Optic Cable requirements.

All data switches, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.

All ESL products are available for export.

Electro Standards welcomes International inquiries: commutateurs à fibres optiques, interruptores de fibra óptica, switch in fibra ottica, switches de fibra óptica, fiberoptiska switcher.

*Prices online are subject to change and verification.

 

Available Combo Deals