401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

Switch/Converter Catalog # 303191 - Model 4191 6-Way Fiber

    6-Way Fiber Switch / Converter
Click image to enlarge
Base Price:
$2,785.00
Catalog No: 303191
Model No: 4191
Product Type:Switches: Copper, Switches: Fiber Optic
Cable Type/Port Connector:RJ45, ST
Channels per Switch Chassis:1
Electronic Switches/Power Required:QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic
Configuration:Desktop
Fiber Mode:Multimode
Fiber Size:62.5/125
Fiber Type:Duplex
Local Control:Pushbutton
Mirror Technology:OEO
Speed:100 Mbps
Wavelength Nano:1300

UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Network Switch / Converter
QuickSwitch® Model 4191 6-Way Fiber Optic Switch/Converter

Model 4191 ST Duplex 100Base-FX 6-Way Fiber Optic Switch/Converter
 

Specifications:
  • PORT CONNECTORS:
    • Ports 1-6 are 100 Base FX fiber optic ST duplex ports.
    • COMMON port is RJ45 10/100Base-T.
  • FIBER OPTIC INTERFACE: Wavelength 1300nm, speed 100 Mbps, multimode fiber, full duplex transmission.
  • FRONT PANEL CONTROLS:
    • (6) pushbuttons 1-6 to select network port.
    • Pushbuttons 7-8 for field expansion. (No REMOTE Control port)
  • DISPLAY:
    • (6) Status red LED's
    • (6) Link red LED's
    • (2) Status red
    • (2) Link red for field expansion
  • POWER: UL approved 100/240VAC, 50/60Hz table mount power module supplies power to the unit, P/N 522586.
  • DIMENSIONS: 11.32" W x 3.0" H x 9.34" D,(28.8 x 7.7 x 23.8 cm) 
  • WEIGHT: Approximately 3.5 lbs. (1.6 kg) 
 Model 4191 ST Duplex 100Base-FX 6-Way Switch/Converter Network Diagram
 
QuickSwitch® 4191 ST Duplex Fiber Optic Switch/Converter allows the user the capability of sharing any one of six single port interface devices via ports 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6 from a workstation or device, connected to the COMMON port.  The QuickSwitch® 4191 is packaged in a slim desktop style enclosure.
 
All six of the fiber optic ports are 1300nm, 100 Mbps, ST Duplex Multimode ports.  The built-in electronics will automatically convert the COMMON port to 10/100Base-T twisted pair media.  The switch is controlled manually via front panel pushbuttons. The switch position status and fiber optic link presence can be determined b the front panel LED's.
 
The QuickSwitch® 4191 is fully compliant with the 802.3u 100Base-FX standard.
 
 
QuickSwitch® 4191 Fiber Optic Network Switch / Converter Features:
  • Front panel pushbutton control.
  • When power is lost, unit isolates all communication ports and does not pass data.
  • When power is restored, the unit automatically switches to the last known position.
  • Front panel LED's display present Status and Link.
  • The Common Port is a 10/100Base TX Fast Ethernet port. The 10/100 Base TX "COMMON" port will convert and pass data to and from the selected fiber port.
  • All fiber optic ports are ST Duplex connectors, Multimode, 62.5/125 micron, and support a wavelength of 1300nm and speeds of 100 Mbps.
  • All fiber ports are standard fiber optic transceivers that receive and drive the fiber optic signal, where the TX is on the left and the RX is on the right.
  • Model 4191 is field expandable to become an 8-Way unit (Model 4193) by adding fiber modules.
  • A 4-Port model is available. See Model 4189, Cat. No. 303189. 
 
This high-quality network switch is available to city, state, and federal government purchasers at a discounted price and favorable payment and shipping terms via GSA Schedule GS-35F-0286V. Click here for GSA terms.
 

To view the article: "HOW TO DETERMINE THE RIGHT FIBER OPTIC NETWORK BACKUP SWITCH FOR YOUR APPLICATION", click link to read as a pdf. You need Acrobat Reader to view this file.

Electro Standards can supply all of your Fiber Optic Cable requirements. Please click here to reach our Fiber Optic Cable Webpage.

QuickSwitch® is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories.

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switches are available in many configurations: auto fallback, switch/converters, multimode & single mode, and secure off-line positions. Check out our complete line of QuickSwitch® fiber optic switches.

For custom fiber optic network switches contact our friendly sales support staff at 401-943-1164; or email:eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our Online Custom Fiber Opatic Switch Form.

All ESL products are available for export.

All data switch boxes, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.

*Prices online are subject to change and verification.

Available Combo Deals