401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

Switch/Converter Catalog # 305263 - Model 7263 A/B/Cut-Off Fiber

    A/B/Cut-Off Fiber Switch/Converter
Click image to enlarge
Base Price:
$2,350.00
Catalog No: 305263
Model No: 7263
Product Type:Switches: Copper, Switches: Fiber Optic
Cable Type/Port Connector:RJ45, ST
Channels per Switch Chassis:1
Electronic Switches/Power Required:QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic
Remote Control:Contact Closure, RS232 Serial
Security:Offline Position
Configuration:Rackmount
Fiber Mode:Multimode
Fiber Size:62.5/125
Fiber Type:Duplex
Remote Port:DB9
Mirror Technology:OEO
Speed:Supports 100 megabit data rates
Wavelength Nano:1300 nm

UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Network Switch / Converter
QuickSwitch® 7263 Fiber Optic ST Duplex A/B/Cut-Off Switch/Converter with Remote Control

  • Fiber to copper interface conversion.

Model 7263 Fiber Optic ST Duplex A/B/Cut-Off Switch/Converter with Remote Control

Specifications:

  •  PORT CONNECTORS:
    • (2) Fiber optic ST Duplex female connectors labeled A and B.
    • (1) RJ45 female connector labeled COMMON.
  • FIBER OPTIC WAVELENGTH: 1300 nm.
  • FRONT PANEL CONTROL: (1) Manual pushbutton allows local switching.
  • DISPLAY: (3) Front panel LED's display switch position and power status.
  • REMOTE: (1) DB9 female connector on rear panel accepts Contact Closure or RS232 Serial Data for Remote Control operation.
  • POWER: UL Approved 120 VAC, 60 Hz wall mount power module supplies 12 VDC, 500 mA to the unit.
  • DIMENSIONS: 19.0" W x 1.75" H x 8.0" D.
    (48.3 x 4.4 x 20.3 cm)
  • WEIGHT:  Approximately 3.5 lbs. (1.6 Kg)

APPLICATION: The drawing illustrates an A/B/Cut-Off Switch / Converter with an RJ45 COMMON port and fiber optic ST Duplex A and B ports. The user can access two 100Base-FX ports (ST Duplex A and B ports from the 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet (RJ45 COMMON port).  The switch / converter has a no-connect position labeled CUTOFF for no connection between any ports. The switch converter can be controlled remotely from the DB9 port via Contact Closure or RS232 Serial data commands.

Model 7263 Fiber Optic ST Duplex A/B/Cut-Off Switch/Converter Network Application Diagram

QuickSwitch® 7263 ST Duplex A/B/Cut-Off Switch/Converter allows the user the capability of accessing two separate fiber optic 100Base-FX ports from a 100Base-TX port.  The Model 7263 also has a Cut-Off or "no-connect" position in which state there is no connection between any of the ports.  Ports A, B and COMMON are isolated from each other. 

The switch is fully compliant with the 802.3u 100Base-TX/FX standard, supporting 100 megabit data rates.  The Model 7263 installs in a standard 19" equipment rack, and is 1U in rack height (1.75"). 

The switch may be controlled manually via a front-panel pushbutton or remotely from a remote control port that supports both RS232 serial control, and contact control.  Switch position status may be attained via the front panel LED display or the remote RS232 serial port located on the rear of the unit.

QuickSwitch® 7263 Features:

  • Allows access to two fiber optic ST Duplex 100Base-FX networks from one 100Base-TX network from one 100Base-TX network.
  • Internal data interface conversion circuitry allows Fiber Optic-to-Copper network interconnection.
  • CUTOFF switch position stops any and all data throughput for the unit.
  • Front-panel LED's display switch position and power status.
  • Local control via front-panel pushbutton.
  • The remote port accepts RS232 Serial Data or Contact Closure commands for switch position control and monitoring.
  • Remote Port Serial Control requires password access and has session timeout due to inactivity.
  • Unit can be set to operate without password.
  • Switch position, password, and configuration data is written to memory.  In the event of a power loss, all information is retained.
  • The two fiber ports are ST duplex, multimode, 62.5/125 micron and support a wavelength of 1300 nm.
  • Service protocol transparent.
  • Bit-rate and data transparent.
  • Optical data throughput scalability.
  • Retains last switch position in the event of a power loss and continues to pass data.

TO READ THE ARTICLE: "HOW TO DETERMINE THE RIGHT FIBER OPTIC NETWORK BACKUP SWITCH FOR YOUR APPLICATION", click link to read as a pdf. You need Acrobat Reader to view this file. 

TO READ THE ARTICLE: "ADVANCES IN NETWORK SWITCHES", click link to read as a pdf. You need Acrobat Reader to view this file.

Electro Standards can supply all of your Fiber Optic Cable requirements. Please click to reach our Fiber Optic Cable Categories Webpage:

QuickSwitch®  is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories. 

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switches are available in many configurations: auto fallback, switch/converters, multimode & single mode, and secure off-line positions. Interfaces include: SC, ST, LC, and ESCON. Check out our complete line of QuickSwitch® fiber optic switches.

For custom fiber optic network switches contact our friendly sales support staff at 401-943-1164; or email: eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our On-Line Custom Fiber Optic Switch Form: /Products-Custom/Fiber-Switch/

All data switch boxes, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.

 *Prices online are subject to change and verification.
All ESL products are available for export.

Available Combo Deals