401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

Catalog # 306307 Model 6307 LC Duplex Online/Offline Switch, Single Mode w/Remote Control

    LC Duplex Online/Offline SwitchLC Duplex Online/Offline SwitchLC Duplex Online/Offline Switch
Click image to enlarge
    • LC Duplex Online/Offline Switch
    • LC Duplex Online/Offline Switch
    • LC Duplex Online/Offline Switch
Base Price:
$3,485.00
Catalog No: 306307
Model No: 6307
Product Type:Switches: Fiber Optic
Positions:2, Offline
Cable Type/Port Connector:LC
Channels per Switch Chassis:1
Electronic Switches/Power Required:QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic
Remote Control:Contact Closure
Security:Offline Position
Configuration:Rackmount
Fiber Mode:Single Mode
Fiber Size:9/125
Fiber Type:Duplex
Remote Port:DB9
Local Control:Pushbutton
Mirror Technology:OO

UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



QuickSwitch® 6307 Single Channel LC Duplex Online/Offline Switch, Single Mode, 9/125 micron with Contact Closure Remote

  • Quick Connect/Disconnect to/from network.

  • Absolutely NO DATA passes when switch is in the Off-Line position.

SPECIFICATIONS:

  • PORT CONNECTORS: (2) LC duplex Angle Polished connectors, labeled IN and OUT.
  • FIBER: 9/125 micron, 1310 nm.
  • FRONT PANEL CONTROL: (1) Manual pushbutton allows local switching.
  • DISPLAY: On the front-panel, (1) Red LED (ONLINE) and (1) Green LED (OFFLINE) display switch position and power.
  • REMOTE CONTROL: (1) DB9 female connector on rear panel accepts Contact Closure commands for Remote Control operation.
  • POWER:  UL Approved 100VAC/240VAC, 50 Hz/60 Hz wall mount power module supplies 12 VDC, 500 mA to the unit.  Has 2-prong, US, non-polarized plug.
  • DIMENSIONS: 19.0” W x 1.75” H x 8.0” D. [48.3 x 4.4 x 20.3 cm]
  • WEIGHT: Approximately 4.5 lbs. (2.0 kg)

MODEL 6307 LC DUPLEX ONLINE/OFFLINE APPLICATION w/CONTACT CLOSURE REMOTE:

The drawing illustrates a Fiber Optic Network connected to the IN port with access to a Fiber Optic Network connected to the OUT port. There is an OFFLINE position, and when the unit is in OFFLINE Position, no data passes. The Unit has a DB9 Remote port than can be used to control the Model 6307 via Contact Closure Commands.

QuickSwitch® 6307 LC Duplex ONLINE/OFFLINE Switch application drawing

FEATURES:

  • Allows quick connection or disconnection between two fiber optic networks or devices.
  • The switch ports are transparent to all data.
  • All fiber signals are switched via break-before-make MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology.
  • When power is lost, switch reverts to the OffLine position.
  • Upon power up, unit switches based on state of Contact Closure.
  • Front panel pushbutton control.
  • Front panel LED’s display present position and power status.
  • Remote Contact Closure control provides dry contact logic to allow the control of the switch position and lockout state, as well as status.
    • A pulse to close contacts across Pin 4 and Pin 5 of the DB9 Remote port causes the unit to switch between OnLine and OffLine positions.
    • When Pin 1 is shorted to Pin 2 the front panel will lockout.
    • Remote status provided via Pin 7 and Pin 8. When pins are shorted the unit is in OnLine position and when open the unit is in OffLine position.
  • Fiber optic ports (COM & A) are LC Duplex Angle Polished, Single mode, 9/125 micron, and support a wavelength of 1310nm.
  • The fiber ports are configured per TIA/EIA-568-B.3, where the TX of the COM port is routed to the RX of the A ports and vice versa.

The QuickSwitch® 6307 Single Channel, LC Duplex Online/Offline Switch with Contact Closure Remote allows the user the capability of connecting or disconnecting two separate devices, ports “COM” and “A”, via an Online or Offline connection. The QuickSwitch® 6307 fits in a standard 19” rack, taking only 1U of rack space.

The switch may be controlled manually via the front panel pushbutton or remotely from a DB9 port located on the rear of the unit.  Switch position state may be attained via the front panel LED.

Option: Wide Range Power Supply: (Cat No. 517277) CE, RoHS, and UL listed table mount power module, 100VAC-240VAC, 50-60Hz for use in place of the standard power module that is included with the unit. Has IEC 60320 C14 inlet. Ideal for international applications.

TO READ THE ARTICLE EITHER CLICK THE LINK OR APPLICATION ICON AT TOP OF PAGE: "HOW TO DETERMINE THE RIGHT FIBER OPTIC NETWORK BACKUP SWITCH FOR YOUR APPLICATION", click link to read as a pdf. You need Acrobat Reader to view the file.

QuickSwitch® is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories.

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switches are available in many configurations: auto fallback, switch/converters, multimode & single mode, and secure off-line positions. Check out our complete line of QuickSwitch® fiber optic switches.

For custom fiber optic network switches contact our friendly sales support staff at 401-943-1164; or email: eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our online Custom Product Request form.

Electro Standards can supply all your Fiber Optic Cable requirements.

All data switches, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.

All ESL products are available for export.

Electro Standards welcomes International inquiries: commutateurs à fibres optiques, interruptores de fibra óptica, switch in fibra ottica, switches de fibra óptica, fiberoptiska switcher.

*Prices online are subject to change and verification.

Available Combo Deals