401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

Catalog # 306186K - Model 6286K Gigabit A/B Fiber Switch, with Remote and Keylock

    6286KGigabit SC Duplex A/B Fiber Switch, with Remote and Keylock6286KGigabit SC Duplex A/B Fiber Switch, with Remote and Keylock6286K Gigabit SC Duplex A/B Fiber Switch, with Remote and Keylock
Click image to enlarge
    • 6286KGigabit SC Duplex A/B Fiber Switch, with Remote and Keylock
    • 6286KGigabit SC Duplex A/B Fiber Switch, with Remote and Keylock
    • 6286K Gigabit SC Duplex A/B Fiber Switch, with Remote and Keylock
Base Price:
$1,650.00
Catalog No: 306186K
Model No: 6286K
Product Type:Switches: Fiber Optic
Positions:2
Cable Type/Port Connector:SC
Channels per Switch Chassis:1
Electronic Switches/Power Required:QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic
Remote Control:RS232 Serial
Security:Keylock, Offline Position
Configuration:Desktop
Fiber Mode:Multimode
Fiber Size:62.5/125
Fiber Type:Duplex
Remote Port:DB9
Local Control:Keylock, Pushbutton
Mirror Technology:OO
Speed:Giga
Wavelength Nano:1300

UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Network Switch, SC Duplex
QuickSwitch® Model 6286K Fiber Optic Mirror A/B Switch, 1300 nm SC Duplex, Multimode with Remote and Keylock

SPECIFICATIONS:

  • PORT CONNECTORS: (3) SC Duplex Fiber Optic rear-panel connectors, A, B, and COMMON.
  • CONTROL: (1) Front-panel pushbutton to select A or B.
  • (1) Front-panel Keylock to select "Key Pass" or "OFFLINE.
  • DISPLAY: (2) Front-panel red LEDs display switch position A or B and indicate power presence.
  • POWER: UL approved 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz wall mount power module supplies 12VDC, 500mA to the unit.  Has 2-prong, US, non-polarized plug.
  • SUPERVISORY REMOTE PORT: (1) DB9 female serial RS232 port.
  • DIMENSIONS: 8" W x 3.0" H x 8" D (20.3 x 7.6 x 20.3 cm)
  • WEIGHT: 2.8 lbs. (1.3 kg) 
  • WAVELENGTH: 1300 nanometers.
  • FIBER SIZE: 62.5/125 Micron

SC DUPLEX A/B SWITCH WITH REMOTE and KEYLOCK:

The application drawing illustrates a Fiber Optic Network connected to the SC Duplex COMMON port accessing two other Fiber Optic Networks connected to the SC Duplex A and B ports.

A front-panel Keylock in the "Off-Line" position locks out the front-panel pushbutton. The Keylock in the "Key Pass" position allows the user to change switch position via the front-panel pushbutton.  The DB9 REMOTE port cannot be locked out using the "KEYLOCK". The DB9 REMOTE port can be used to control the switch via ASCII RS232 commands. 

QuickSwitch® Model 6286K network transfer application, SC Duplex A/B switch with Remote and Keylock

FEATURES:

  • Access either of two SC Duplex Fiber Optic networks from one computer connected to an SC Duplex COMMON port.
  • Front panel pushbutton control.
  • Keylock on the front panel selects “Key Pass” or “Off-Line”.
  • “Key Pass” position allows user to change switch position via front-panel pushbutton
  • “Off-Line” position locks out the front-panel pushbutton but does not lockout the DB9 Remote Control port.
  • The switch ports are transparent to all data.
  • All fiber signals are switched via break-before-make MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology and support Gigabit data rates.
  • Remote Control RS232 ASCII command interface that allows the user to control switch position.
  • Front panel LED’s display present position and power status.
  • All A, B, and COM ports are SC Duplex, Multi-mode, 62.5/125 micron, and support a wavelength of 1300nm.
  • If power to the Model 6286K is lost, the unit will default to the A position and continue to pass data.
  • When power is restored, the unit remains in the A position.
  • Municipalities, schools, government: This product on GSA Schedule!
  • For a similar switch, available without a keylock, see Model 6286, Catalog No. 306186.

QuickSwitch® 6286K Multimode SC Duplex A/B, 1300 nm all optical switch, is designed with fiber optic mirror/prism technology.  The signal is received by the unit as an optical signal over the fiber strand, is redirected by mirror/prism mechanisms, and leaves the unit as an optical signal over a fiber strand.

The Model 6286K allows a fiber optic device connected to the unit’s SC Duplex COMMON connector to access either of the two fiber optic networks connected to the A, B ports.  Switch position can be changed via an A/B

front-panel pushbutton, or by a serial RS232 device connected to the rear panel Remote port.  If power to the Model 6286K is lost, the unit will default to the A position and continue to pass data.

SC connector offers excellent packing density, and its push-pull design resists fiber end face contact damage during connection.  Ceramic connectors provide low signal loss, high reliability, and long life.  Call for custom length fiber optic cables.  Have them shipped along with your unit.

OPTION: WIDE RANGE POWER MODULE (Cat. No. 517277) CE, RoHS, and UL listed table mount power module, 100VAC-240VAC, 50Hz-60Hz for use in place of the standard power module that is included with the unit.  Has IEC 60320 C14 inlet.  Ideal for international applications.

This high-quality network switch is available to city, state, and federal government purchasers at a discounted price and favorable payment and shipping terms via GSA Schedule GS-35F-0286V. Click here for GSA details.

Model 6286K is available to government purchasers on our GSA Schedule GS-35F-0286V. Call for discounted price and terms.

Electro Standards can supply all your Network Cable requirements. Click here to reach our FIBER OPTIC CABLE Webpage.

For custom network switches call our friendly customer support staff at 401-943-1164, email eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our online custom product request form.

All data switches, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switches are available in many configurations: auto fallback, switch/converters, multimode & single mode, and secure off-line positions. Interfaces include: SC, ST, LC, and ESCON. Check out our complete line of QuickSwitch® fiber optic switches.

QuickSwitch® is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories.

*Prices online are subject to change and verification.

All ESL products are available for export.

Electro Standards welcomes International inquiries: commutateurs à fibres optiques, interruptores de fibra óptica, switch in fibra ottica , switches de fibra óptica, fiberoptiska switcher.

 

Available Combo Deals