401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

Catalog # 303199 - Model 4199 Gigabit A/B/C/D Switch/Converter

    Gigabit A/B/C/D Switch/Converter
Click image to enlarge
Base Price:
$4,945.00
Catalog No: 303199
Model No: 4199
Switch Media:Copper, Fiber Optic
Channels per Switch Chassis:1
Connector/Port:RJ45, SC
Electronic Switches/Power Required:QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic
Enclosure Configuration:Desktop
Fiber Mode:Multimode
Fiber Size:62.5/125
Fiber Type:Duplex
Local Control:Pushbutton
Mirror Technology:OO
Speed:100 Mbps
Wavelength Nano:1300

UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Network Switch / Converter
QuickSwitch® 4199 Gigabit Fiber Optic A/B/C/D Switch / Converter, SC Duplex Multimode, Mirror Switch
Gigabit Fiber Optic A/B/C/D Switch/Converter, SC Multimode, QuickSwitch 4199

Specifications:

  • CONNECTORS: (4) SC Duplex Fiber Optic rear-panel connectors, A/B/C/D (1) RJ45 COMMON connector.
  • FIBER OPTIC INTERFACE: Wavelength 1300 nm, Multimode, 62.5/125 Micron.
  • CONTROLS: (4) Front-panel Pushbuttons, A/B/C/D.
  • DISPLAY: (4) Front-panel red LED's display switch position and power status.
  • POWER: UL approved wall mount power module, Input: 120V AC / 60 Hz, 10 W, Output: 12V DC 500mA, Class 2 Transformer.
  • DIMENSIONS: 3.5" H x 8" d x 16.75" W. Desktop Chassis.

4199 Gigabit A/B/C/D Fiber Switch/Converter, SC. Network Transfer Application Note

QuickSwitch® 4199 allows a Cat 5e device connected to the unit's COMMON connector to access any of the four fiber optic networks connected to the A, B, C, or D ports. Switch position can be changed via A/B/C/D front panel pushbuttons.

QuickSwitch® 4199 Fiber Optic Switch / Converter Features:

  • Optical Scalability
  • Bit-Rate Transparent
  • Service/Protocol Transparent
  • Supports the sharing of a single Gigabyte Ethernet CAT 5e RJ45 COMMON port
  • or device among four SC Duplex fiber optic interface devices or networks, 62.5 µm
  • A/B/C/D ports are completely isolated from each other during switching, providing a safe and secure environment
  • Local switching is accomplished by depressing any of the front-panel pushbuttons
  • LED indicators display switch position and power status
  • No Remote Control
  • Rackmount configuration is optionally available

This high-quality network switch is available to city, state, and federal government purchasers at a discounted price and favorable payment and shipping terms via GSA Schedule GS-35F-0286V. Click here for GSA terms. 

 1000-BASE-T

A specification for Gigabit Ethernet (GigE) over copper wire (IEEE Std 802.3ab). The standard defines 1 Gb/s data transfer over distances of up to 100 meters using four pairs of Cat5 balanced copper cabling and a 5-level coding scheme. Since many companies already use Cat5 cabling, 1000-Base-T can be easily implemented.

 Other 1000-Base-T benefits include compatibility with existing network protocols (i.e. IP, IPX, Apple Talk) existing applications, Network Operating Systems, network management platforms and applications.

Electro Standards can supply all of your Fiber Optic Cable requirements. Please click here to reach our Fiber Optic Cable Categories Webpage.

QuickSwitch® is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories.

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switches are available in many configurations: auto fallback, switch/converters, multimode & single mode, and secure off-line positions. Interfaces include: SC, ST, LC, and ESCON.

Check out our complete line of QuickSwitch® fiber optic switches.

For custom fiber optic network switches contact our friendly sales support staff at 401-943-1164; or email:eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our On-Line Custom Product Request Form.

All data switch boxes, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.

*Prices online are subject to change and verification.

All ESL products are available for export.

 

Available Combo Deals