401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

Catalog # 306264 - Model 6264 6-Channel LC Duplex 62.5/125 Fiber Switch, Telnet

    6-Channel A/B Fiber Optic Switch, LC duplex6-Channel A/B Fiber Optic Switch, LC duplex6-Channel A/B Fiber Optic Switch, LC duplex6-Channel A/B Fiber Optic Switch, LC duplex
Click image to enlarge
    • 6-Channel A/B Fiber Optic Switch, LC duplex
    • 6-Channel A/B Fiber Optic Switch, LC duplex
    • 6-Channel A/B Fiber Optic Switch, LC duplex
    • 6-Channel A/B Fiber Optic Switch, LC duplex
Base Price:
$8,755.00
Catalog No: 306264
Model No: 6264
Feature:Pushbutton with Simultaneous Control, Telnet Commands for Individual Control
Product Type:Switches: Fiber Optic
Positions:2
Cable Type/Port Connector:LC
Channels per Switch Chassis:6
Electronic Switches/Power Required:QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic
Channel Control:Simultaneous Channel Control, Independent Channel Control
Remote Control:Ethernet
Configuration:Rackmount
Fiber Mode:Multimode
Fiber Size:62.5/125
Fiber Type:Duplex
Remote Port:RJ45
Local Control:Pushbutton
Mirror Technology:OO
Wavelength Nano:850

  • Simultaneous Control via Pushbutton
  • Individual Control via Telnet Commands
  • Six-Channel LC Duplex, 62.5/125 Micron 
UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Network Switch, LC Duplex
QuickSwitch® 6264 Six-Channel LC Duplex 62.5/125 Micron A/B Switch, with Telnet Remote

  • Switch Six Channels to an Alternate Path Simultaneously with Pushbutton or Individually via Telnet Commands!

  • IP Addressable!

SPECIFICATIONS:

  • PORT CONNECTORS: (18) LC duplex fiber optic connectors labeled A, B, and COM. (3 for each of the 6 channels).
  • FRONT PANEL CONTROL: (1) Pushbutton control allows local switching.
  • DISPLAY: (2) Red, front panel LEDs' indicate switch position,and power status.
  • REMOTE PORT: (1) RJ45 female connector on rear panel accepts Ethernet 10/100 Base-T connection Telnet commands for Remote Control operation.
  • POWER: UL Approved 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz wall mount module supplies 12 VDC, 500 mA to the unit. Has 2-prong, US, non-polarized plug.
  • WAVELENGTH: 850 nanometers.
  • DIMENSIONS: Rackmount Configuration 19.0" W x 3.5 " H x 10.76" D (48.3 x 8.9 x 27.4 cm)
  • FIBER SIZE: 62.5/125 Micron
  • WEIGHT: Approximately 6.6 lbs. (3.0 kg)

FIBER OPTIC NETWORK APPLICATION: 6-CHANNEL LC DUPLEX CONNECTORS (62.5/125 Micron) with 10/100 BASE-T LAN TELNET ACCESS

Each Channel allows a COMMON Device connected to the LC Duplex "COMMON" port access to two Devices connected to the LC Duplex A and B ports. All six channels are switched simultaneously via the front panel pushbutton. For Independent Control, a user can control individual channels using Telnet Commands via the RJ45 Remote port.

  • Simultaneous control via pushbutton control
  • Independent Channel Control via Telnet Commands

QuickSwitch® 6264 six channel LC Duplex 62.5/125µm A/B Switch w/Telnet commands application

FEATURES:

  • Six channels of A/B switching in one rack mount enclosure.
  • The switch ports are transparent to all data.
  • All fiber signals are switched via break-before-make MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology. 
  • Switch maintains position on power loss and continues to pass data.
  • Front panel pushbutton control.
  • All channels switch simultaneously via front-panel pushbutton control.
  • Individual channel control via Telnet Commands.
  • Control of the switch position from a 10/100Base-T LAN Ethernet environment. IP Addressable!
  • Remote Control Telnet command interface that allows the user to control the switch position, lockout the front panel operations, obtain switch status, as well as, query firmware version number, query serial number, and enable/disable autosend of switch positions.
  • Front panel LED's display present position and power status.
  • All A, B, and COM ports are LC Duplex, Multi-mode, 62.5/125µ, and support a wavelength of 850nm.
  • The fiber ports are configured per TIA/EIA-568-B.3, where the TX of the COM port is routed to the RX of the A/B ports and vice versa.
  • For a Six-Channel LC Duplex switch that supports 50/125 Micron, see Model 6266, Cat No 306266.
  • Municipalities, schools, government: This product is on GSA Schedule!

OPTION: WIDE RANGE POWER MODULE (Cat. No. 517277) CE, RoHS, and UL listed table mount power module, 100VAC-240VAC, 50Hz-60Hz for use in place of the standard power module that is included with the unit.  Has IEC 60320 C14 inlet.  Ideal for international applications.

This high-quality network switch is available to city, state, and federal government purchasers at a discounted price and favorable payment and shipping terms via GSA Schedule GS-35F-0286V. Click here for GSA details.

Model 6264 is available to government purchasers on our GSA Schedule GS-35F-0286V. Call for discounted price and terms.

Electro Standards can supply all your Network Cable requirements. Click here to reach our FIBER OPTIC CABLE Webpage.

For custom network switches call our friendly customer support staff at 401-943-1164, email eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our online custom product request form.

All data switches, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switches are available in many configurations: auto fallback, switch/converters, multimode & single mode, and secure off-line positions. Interfaces include: SC, ST, LC, and ESCON. Check out our complete line of QuickSwitch® fiber optic switches.

QuickSwitch® is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories.

*Prices online are subject to change and verification.

All ESL products are available for export.

Electro Standards welcomes International inquiries: commutateurs à fibres optiques, interruptores de fibra óptica, switch in fibra ottica , switches de fibra óptica, fiberoptiska switcher.

Available Combo Deals