401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

Catalog # 304194 - Model 4294 FC Simplex A/B/C/D Fiber Switch

    FC Simplex A/B/C/D Fiber Switch
Click image to enlarge
Base Price:
$4,875.00
Catalog No: 304194
Model No: 4294
Product Type:Switches: Fiber Optic
Positions:4
Cable Type/Port Connector:FC
Channels per Switch Chassis:1
Electronic Switches/Power Required:QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic
Remote Control:RS232 Serial
Configuration:Rackmount
Fiber Mode:Multimode
Fiber Size:100/140
Fiber Type:Simplex
Remote Port:RJ45
Local Control:Pushbutton
Mirror Technology:OO
Speed:Giga
Wavelength Nano:1300

UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Network Switch, FC Simplex
QuickSwitch® 4294 4-Way All-Optic Simplex Fiber Optic Network Switch with Threaded FC Connectors, 100/140 Graded Index Fiber, UPC
4294 4-Way Simplex Fiber Switch, FC Connectors, 100/140 Graded Index Fiber, UPC

Specifications:  
  • WAVELENGTH: Optimum at 1300 nm.
  • CONNECTORS: (5) FC Simplex Fiber Optic rear-panel
    connectors, A/B/C/D/COMMON.
  • CONTROLS: (1) Front-panel pushbutton selects A/B/C/D.
  • DISPLAY: (4) Front-panel red LEDs display switch
    position and power status.
  • POWER: UL approved, 120VAC / 60 Hz wall mount supply.
  • DIMENSIONS: 1.75" H x 8" D x 19 "W. Fits standard 19" rack.

APPLICATION: The illustration demonstrates a fiber optic device connected to the FC Simplex COMMON connnector accessing any of the four fiber optic networks connected to the A, B, C, and D ports. The DB9 REMOTE port allows the user to control the switch remotely using ASCII RS232 Serial data commands.

 4-Way Simplex Fiber Switch, 100/140 Graded Index Fiber, UPC, Model 4294, App Note

QuickSwitch® 4294 Remotely Controllable FC Simplex A/B/C/D, all optical network switch, is designed with fiber optic mirror technology. The signal is received by the unit as an optical signal over the fiber strand, is redirected by mirror mechanisms, and leaves the unit as an optical signal over a fiber strand (OOO).  Optimum wavelength is 1300 nm.

QuickSwitch® 4294 allows a fiber optic device connected to the unit's FC Simplex COMMON connector to access any of the four fiber optic networks connected to the A, B, C or D ports. Switch position can be changed via the front-panel pushbutton, or from an RS232 Serial Remote Port located on the rear panel.

QuickSwitch® 4294 Operation:
QuickSwitch® 4294's FC Simplex ports are transparent to all data.  Front-panel LEDs indicate the switch position.  Position status can also be ascertained from the Remote port connector.  Remote switching is accomplished via the RS232 Serial Remote port located on the M4294 rear panel.  The QuickSwitch® 4294 has Switch Position Memory.  When power is lost, the QuickSwitch® 4294 automatically changes to its default position and will continue to pass data.

QuickSwitch® 4294 Features:

  • Optical Scalability.
  • Bit-Rate and Data Transparent.
  • Service/Protocol Transparent.
  • A/B/C/D/COMMON FC Simplex, UPC, not angle
    polished Rear-Panel Connectors.
  • Fiber Strand interface: 100/140 micrometer
    graded index multimode fiber.
  • Front-Panel Pushbutton selects A, B, C, or D positions.
  • Front-panel LEDs display switch positions and power status.
  • Remote control via RS232 serial remote port on rear panel.
  • MEMS-Based Multimode Mirror Switch supports Gigabit data rates.

This high-quality network switch is available to city, state, and federal government purchasers at a discounted price and favorable payment and shipping terms via GSA Schedule GS-35F-0286V. Click here or on GSA icon for details.  

Electro Standards can supply all of your Fiber Optic Cable requirements. Please click to reach our Fiber Optic Cable Categories Webpage:

QuickSwitch
®
® is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories.

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switches are available in many configurations: auto fallback, switch/converters, multimode & single mode, and secure off-line positions. Check out our complete line of QuickSwitch® fiber optic switches.

For custom fiber optic network switches contact our friendly sales support staff at 401-943-1164; or email: eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our On-Line Custom Fiber Optic Switch Form: /Products-Custom/Fiber-Switch/

All data switch boxes, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.

 *Prices online are subject to change and verification.
All ESL products are available for export.

Available Combo Deals