401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

Catalog # 303186 - Model 4186 SC Duplex A/B/C Switch, RS232 Remote & Password Protection

    SC Duplex A/B/C Switch
Click image to enlarge
Base Price:
$1,895.00
Catalog No: 303186
Model No: 4186
Product Type:Switches: Fiber Optic
Positions:3
Cable Type/Port Connector:SC
Channels per Switch Chassis:1
Electronic Switches/Power Required:QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic
Remote Control:RS232 Serial
Security:Password Protection
Configuration:Desktop
Fiber Mode:Multimode
Fiber Size:62.5/125
Fiber Type:Duplex
Remote Port:DB9
Local Control:Pushbutton
Mirror Technology:OEO
Speed:100 Mbps
Wavelength Nano:1300

UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Network Switch, SC Duplex
QuickSwitch® 4186 Single Channel Duplex 100Base-FX A/B/C Switch, with RS232 Remote 

  • Provides Fiber Optic Link Backup Secure with Password Protection. 
  • Available to Business and Government Telepresence and Broadcast Systems.

Fiber Optic SC Duplex, Multimode A/B/C Switch, QuickSwitch Model 4186 with RS232 Remote

 SPECIFICATIONS:

  • FIBER SIZE: 62.5/125 MICRON
  • WAVELENGTH: 1300nm.
  • PORT CONNECTORS: (4) SC Duplex female connectors labeled A, B, C, and COMMON.
  • FRONT PANEL CONTROL: (1) Pushbutton allows selection of switch position.
  • DISPLAY: (3) Red LED's display switch position power status.
  • REMOTE PORT: (1) DB9 female connector on rear panel accepts ASCII RS232 Serial Data for Remote Control operation.
  • POWER: "WIDE RANGE" CE and UL listed table mount power module (Cat No 511114) 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60/Hz supplies 5VDC to the unit.  Has IEC 60320 C14 inlet.  Ideal for international applications. 
  • DIMENSIONS: Desktop: 8.15"W x 2.38"H x 7.27" D. (20.8 x 6.1 x 18.5 cm) 
  • WEIGHT: Approx. 2.1 lbs. (1.0 kg) 

SC DUPLEX 100BASE-FX A/B/C APPLICATION w/PASSWORD PROTECTED REMOTE:
The drawing illustrates a Fiber Optic Network connected to the SC Duplex COMMON port with access to three other Fiber Optic Networks connected to the SC Duplex A, B, and C ports respectively.  The DB9 REMOTE port is password protected. The unit can be controlled using RS232 ASCII commands via the DB9 REMOTE port.

 4186 Fiber Optic SC Duplex, A/B/C Switch Network Transfer Application Diagram

FEATURES:

  • Access any one of the three separate fiber optic networks from one computer.
  • All fiber optic ports are SC Duplex connectors, Multimode, 62.5/125 micron, and support a wavelength of 1300nm and speeds of 100 Mbps.
  • All fiber ports are standard fiber optic transceivers that receive and drive the fiber optic signal, where TX is on the left and the RX is on the right.
  • Local control via front-panel pushbutton.
  • Remote RS232 Port pinout configured as a DTE device.
  • Remote control of the switch is password protected.
  • Remote RS232 ASCII Commands that allow the user to control switch position, lockout front panel operations, and obtain switch status.
  • Front panel LED's display present position and power status. 
  • When power is lost, unit isolates all communication ports and does not pass data.
  • When power is restored, the unit automatically switches to the last known position.
  • Custom length rigorously tested and certified, SC duplex fiber optic cables are available for your installation.
  • Municipalities, schools, government:  This product is on GSA Schedule!

The QuickSwitch® 4186 Single Channel SC Duplex 100Base-FX A/B/C Switch with RS-232 Remote allows the user the capability of sharing a single port interface device, connected to the "COMMON" port, among three other devices, connected to the "A", "B" and "C" ports.  Remote access can be accomplished using a DB9 RS-232 connection and ASCII Serial Commands.  The QuickSwitch® 4186 is packaged in a slim desktop style enclosure. 

The QuickSwitch® 4186 is fully compliant with the 802.3µ 100Base-FX standard.

SPECIFICATIONS: USB to DB9 Serial Converter Cable Available! If only USB ports are available on the computer or if a USB port is chosen to be used for any reason, a USB to DB9 serial converter cable will be needed.  This cable can be provided by ESL under part number 528693

This high-quality network switch is available to city, state, and federal government purchasers at a discounted price and favorable payment and shipping terms via GSA Schedule GS-35F-0286V. Click here or on GSA icon for details.  

Custom configurations are available.  QuickSwitch® is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories. 

 Electro Standards can supply all of your Fiber Optic Cable requirements. Please click here to reach our Fiber Optic Cable Webpage.

Order Electro Standards Laboratories Custom Length SC Fiber Optic Cables!
All Electro Standards Labs cables are performance tested and certified!

  1. Click on the QR code for Online Custom Fiber Optic Cable Form
  2. Scan QR Code with your smart phone for phone access.
  3. Click on the DETAILED SPEC icon above on the right for spec sheet
    with the Fiber Optic Cable Form on page 2 to be printed, and faxed.

Online Custom Fiber Optic Cable Form

QuickSwitch® ® is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories.

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switches are available in many configurations: auto fallback, switch/converters, multimode & single mode, and secure off-line positions. Check out our complete line of QuickSwitch® fiber optic switches.

 For custom fiber optic network switches contact our friendly sales support staff at 401-943-1164; or email: eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our On-Line Custom Fiber Optic Switch Form: /Products-Custom/Fiber-Switch/

All data switch boxes, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.

 *Prices online are subject to change and verification. All ESL products are available for export.

Available Combo Deals