401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

Catalog # 306301 - Model 6301 LC Duplex A/B Fiber Optic Switch

    LC Duplex A/B Fiber Optic SwitchLC Duplex A/B Fiber Optic SwitchLC Duplex A/B Fiber Optic Switch
Click image to enlarge
    • LC Duplex A/B Fiber Optic Switch
    • LC Duplex A/B Fiber Optic Switch
    • LC Duplex A/B Fiber Optic Switch
Base Price:
$2,525.00
Catalog No: 306301
Model No: 6301
Product Type:Switches: Fiber Optic
Positions:2
Cable Type/Port Connector:LC
Channels per Switch Chassis:1
Electronic Switches/Power Required:QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic
Remote Control:Ethernet
Configuration:Rackmount
Fiber Mode:Multimode
Fiber Size:50/125
Fiber Type:Duplex
Remote Port:RJ45
Local Control:Pushbutton
Mirror Technology:OO
Wavelength Nano:850 nm

UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Network Switch, LC Duplex
QuickSwitch® 6301 Single Channel LC Duplex A/B Switch with Telnet and GUI

  • IP Addressable for Critical Network Alternate-Path Switching!

SPECIFICATIONS:

  • FIBER SIZE & WAVELENGTH: 50/125 micron, wavelength 850 nm.
  • PORT CONNECTORS: (3) LC duplex connectors labeled A, B, and COMMON.
  • CONTROL: (1) Pushbutton allows selection of switch position.
  • DISPLAY: (2) Red LED's display switch position and power status.
  • SUPERVISORY REMOTE CONTROL: (1) RJ45 (F) connector accepts 10/100 BASE-T LAN Ethernet uses both TELNET commands and a GUI interface for Remote Control operation.
  • POWER: UL Approved 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz./60Hz wall mount power module supplies 12 VDC, 500 mA to the unit.  Has 2-prong, US, non-polarized plug.
  • DIMENSIONS: Rackmount, 19.0" W x 1.75" H x 8.71" D.
  • (48.3 x 4.4 x 22.2 cm).
  • WEIGHT: Approximately 4.1 lbs (1.9 kg).

LC DUPLEX A/B APPLICATION WITH TELNET & GUI REMOTE CONTROL:

The drawing illustrates a COMMON device connected to the LC Duplex COMMON port sharing between two networks, Fiber Optic Network A and Fiber Optic Network B connected to the LC Duplex A and B ports. The RJ45 Remote port allows either Telnet commands or user-friendly GUI software for Remote Control Operation. REMOTE is password protected.

QuickSwitch® 6301 LC Duplex A/B Switch with Telnet and GUI 

FEATURES:
  • Access any one of two LC Duplex fiber optic networks from one computer.
  • The switch ports are transparent to all data.
  • All fiber signals are switched via break-before-make MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology.
  • Switch maintains last set position on power loss and continues to pass data.
  • When power is restored, unit maintains its position and continues to pass data.
  • Front panel pushbutton control.
  • Control of the switch position from a 10/100Base-T LAN Ethernet environment. IP addressable.
  • Remote Control Telnet Command Interface that allows the user to control switch position, lockout front panel operations, obtain switch status, as well as query firmware version, query serial number and enable/disable autosend of switch positions.
  • Graphical User Interface that allows the user to control switch position, lockout front panel operations, and obtain switch status.
  • Remote control of the switch is password protected.
  • Front panel LED's display present position and power status.
  • All A, B, and COM ports are LC, Multi-mode, 50/125 micron, and support a wavelength of 850 nm.
  • The fiber ports are configured per TIA/EIA-568-B.3, where the TX of the COM port is routed to the RX of the A/B ports and vice versa.

The QuickSwitch® 6301 Single Channel LC Duplex A/B Switch with Telnet and GUI allows the user the capability of sharing a single LC Duplex interface device, connected to the "COMMON" port, among two other devices, connected to the "A" and "B" ports.  The QuickSwitch® 6301 is enclosed in a 1U, full rack size, all metal, black chassis designed to fit in a standard 19" rack.

Remote access can be accomplished using an Ethernet 10/100Base-T connection with either a Telnet or GUI Session. Proper authentication is required for remote access via the 10/100Base-T connection.  Users can then monitor status, lockout front panel pushbutton control, and control switch position. 

Option: Wide Range Power Supply: (Cat No. 517277) CE, RoHS, and UL listed table mount power module, 100VAC/240VAC, 50/60Hz for use in place of the standard power module that is included with the unit. Has IEC 60320 C14 inlet. Ideal for international applications.

UTILIZING THE USER-FRIENDLY REMOTE GRAPHICAL USER INTERFACE SOFTWARE

To connect to the switch from a workstation or computer having access to the LAN that the QuickSwitch® 6301 LAN port is connected to, simply launch a standard web browser and type in the appropriate IP address.  The Java Applet will be automatically uploaded from the switch upon connection.  The environment requirement for the GUI is Java 1.7 and above.

QuickSwitch® 6301 LC Duplex A/B Switch with Telnet and GUI 

Figure 1: GUI in Standard Web Browser

LOGGING into the Remote Control GUI

Once logged in, the user can perform one of several actions:

  • Change the switch position.
  • Lockout control of the switch's front panel
  • Obtain switch status
  • Change the login password
  • Re-configure the switch's IP address

QuickSwitch® 6301 LC Duplex A/B Switch with Telnet and GUI

Figure 2: Model 6301 GUI Login screen

CHANGING POSITION AND LOCK STATUS

To change the switch position, click on the radio button “A” or “B” as desired.  Locking and unlocking the front panel pushbutton can be done by clicking on the “Locked” or “Unlocked” radio buttons. See Figure 3.

QuickSwitch® 6301 LC Duplex A/B Switch with Telnet and GUI

Figure 3: Change the switch position and lockout from the GUI.

QUERYING THE STATUS OF THE UNIT

Once connected, the GUI will stay up-to-date on the present position and status of the unit.  Any changes that are made outside of the GUI, such as by pushbutton, will be reflected in the GUI.  These changes will cause the radio buttons of the GUI to automatically change to show the new status. See Figure 4.

QuickSwitch® 6301

Figure 4: The GUI is alerted to changes in the unit status from a front-panel pushbutton operation.

TO READ THE ARTICLE EITHER CLICK THE LINK OR APPLICATION ICON AT TOP OF PAGE: "HOW TO DETERMINE THE RIGHT FIBER OPTIC NETWORK BACKUP SWITCH FOR YOUR APPLICATION", click link to read as a pdf. You need Acrobat Reader to view the file.

QuickSwitch® is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories.

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switches are available in many configurations: auto fallback, switch/converters, multimode & single mode, and secure off-line positions. Check out our complete line of QuickSwitch® fiber optic switches.

For custom fiber optic network switches contact our friendly sales support staff at 401-943-1164; or email: eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our online Custom Product Request form.

Electro Standards can supply all your Fiber Optic Cable requirements.

All data switches, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.

All ESL products are available for export.

Electro Standards welcomes International inquiries: commutateurs à fibres optiques, interruptores de fibra óptica, switch in fibra ottica, switches de fibra óptica, fiberoptiska switcher.

*Prices online are subject to change and verification.

Available Combo Deals