401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

Catalog # 306292 - Model 6292 A/B/C, LC Duplex Fiber Optic Switch, SMF-28, 9/125, Telnet

    A/B/C  Fiber Optic SwitchA/B/C  Fiber Optic SwitchA/B/C  Fiber Optic Switch
Click image to enlarge
    • A/B/C  Fiber Optic Switch
    • A/B/C  Fiber Optic Switch
    • A/B/C  Fiber Optic Switch
Base Price:
$5,345.00
Catalog No: 306292
Model No: 6292
Product Type:Switches: Fiber Optic
Positions:3
Cable Type/Port Connector:LC
Channels per Switch Chassis:1
Electronic Switches/Power Required:QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic
Remote Control:Ethernet
Configuration:Rackmount
Fiber Mode:Single Mode
Fiber Size:9/125
Fiber Type:Duplex
Remote Port:RJ45
Local Control:Pushbutton
Mirror Technology:OO
Wavelength Nano:1310 or 1550

UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Network Switch, LC Duplex
QuickSwitch® 6292 Fiber Optic LC Duplex A/B/C Switch, Single Mode with LAN TELNET Access

  • IP Addressable for Critical Network Alternate-Path Switching!

  • Ideal for Commercial-Off-The-Shelf (COTS) purchase applications.

SPECIFICATIONS:

  • PORT CONNECTORS: (4) LC Duplex connectors labeled A, B, C, and COMMON.
  • WAVELENGTH: 1310 nm and 1550 nm.
  • CONTROL: (3) Pushbuttons allow selection of switch position.
  • DISPLAY: (3) Red LED's display switch position and power status.
  • SUPERVISORY REMOTE PORT: (1) RJ45 (F) connector accepts 10/100 BASE-T LAN Ethernet (TELNET command interface).
  • POWER: UL approved 100VAC-240VAC 50Hz-60Hz wall mount power module supplies 12VDC 500 mA to the Model 6292. Has 2-prong, US, non-polarized plug. Replacement power modules may be ordered using ESL Cat No. 516682.
  • DIMENSIONS: Standard rackmount 19.0" W x 1.75" H x 8.66" D. (48.3 x 4.4 x 22.0 cm)
  • WEIGHT: Approximately 4.4 lbs (2.0 kg)  

FIBER OPTIC NETWORK APPLICATION: A/B/C SINGLE MODE LC DUPLEX with 10/100 BASE-T LAN TELNET ACCESS

The diagram shows LC duplex, single mode fiber connected between the COMMON fiber optic network and the COMMON port, the LC duplex single mode connected between the A port and Fiber Optic Network A. The same is true for fiber optic network B connected to the B port and fiber optic network C connected to the C port. The COMMON fiber optic network can access any of three other fiber optic networks connected to A, B, C ports.  Additionally, Remote Access can be achieved via Telnet Commands using the RJ45 IP Addressable REMOTE port. 

QuickSwitch® 6292 Single Channel LC Duplex A/B/C Switch Network application

FEATURES:

  • The switch ports are transparent to all data.
  • All fiber signals are switched via break-before-make MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology.
  • MEMS mirror switch supports OC12 speeds of 622 Mbps.
  • Switch maintains last set position on power loss and continues to pass data.
  • Front panel pushbutton control.
  • Control of the switch position from a 10/100Base-T LAN Ethernet environment.
  • Remote Control Telnet command interface that allows user to control switch position, lockout front panel operations, and obtain switch status.
  • Front panel LED's display present position and power status.
  • All A, B, C and COM ports are LC Duplex, Single Mode (SMF-28). 9/125 micron, and support a wavelength of 1310 nm or 1550 nm.
  • The fiber ports are configured per TIA/EIA-568-B.3, where the TX of the COM port is routed to the RX of the A/B ports and vice versa.
  • Custom length rigorously tested and certified LC duplex, fiber optic cables available for your switch installation.
  • Municipalities, schools, government: This product is on GSA Schedule!

QuickSwitch® 6292 Single Channel LC Duplex A/B/C Switch, Single Mode with LAN Telnet Access allows the user the capability of sharing  a single port LC Duplex interface device, connected to the COMMON port, among three other devices, connected to the "A", "B", and "C" ports.  The QuickSwitch 6292 is enclosed in a 1U, full rack size, all metal, black chassis designed to fit in a standard 19" rack. 

Remote access can be accomplished using an Ethernet 10/100-Base-T connection and Telnet commands.

Users can then monitor status, lockout front panel pushbutton control, and control switch position.

OPTION: WIDE RANGE POWER MODULE

 (Cat. No. 517277) CE, RoHS, and UL listed table mount power module, 100VAC-240VAC, 50Hz-60Hz for use in place of the standard power module that is included with the unit.  Has IEC 60320 C14 inlet.  Ideal for international applications.

This high-quality network switch is available to city, state, and federal government purchasers at a discounted price and favorable payment and shipping terms via GSA Schedule GS-35F-0286V. Click here for GSA details.

Model 6292 is available to government purchasers on our GSA Schedule GS-35F-0286V. Call for discounted price and terms.

Electro Standards can supply all your Network Cable requirements. Click here to reach our FIBER OPTIC CABLE Webpage.

For custom network switches call our friendly customer support staff at 401-943-1164, email eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our online custom product request form.

All data switches, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switches are available in many configurations: auto fallback, switch/converters, multimode & single mode, and secure off-line positions. Interfaces include: SC, ST, LC, and ESCON. Check out our complete line of QuickSwitch® fiber optic switches.

QuickSwitch® is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories.

*Prices online are subject to change and verification.

All ESL products are available for export.

Electro Standards welcomes International inquiries: commutateurs à fibres optiques, interruptores de fibra óptica, switch in fibra ottica , switches de fibra óptica, fiberoptiska switcher.

Available Combo Deals