401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

Catalog # 306287 - Model 6287 Multimode SC Duplex 62.5 Fiber Switch with LAN Ethernet Remote Access

    LAN Access A/B Fiber Switch
Click image to enlarge
Base Price:
$2,198.00
Catalog No: 306287
Model No: 6287
Feature:Insertion losses less than 1.0 dB.
Product Type:Switches: Fiber Optic
Positions:2
Cable Type/Port Connector:SC
Channels per Switch Chassis:1
Electronic Switches/Power Required:QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic
Remote Control:Ethernet
Configuration:Desktop
Fiber Mode:Multimode
Fiber Size:62.5/125
Fiber Type:Duplex
Remote Port:RJ45
Local Control:Pushbutton
Mirror Technology:OO
Speed:Giga
Wavelength Nano:850

UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Network Switch, SC Duplex
QuickSwitch® 6287 All-Optic Fiber A/B Switch Multimode SC Duplex 62.5 Micron with Remote 10/100 Base-T LAN Access

  • 10/100 Base-T LAN Ethernet IP Addressable Switch!
  • Applicable to mission critical networks requiring secure and reliable switching. 

6287 Fiber A/B Switch Multimode SC Duplex 62.5 Micron, Remote 10/100 Base-T LAN

 SPECIFICATIONS:

  • PORT CONNECTORS: A, B, and COMMON are Fiber Optic Multimode SC duplex.
  • CONTROL: (1) Pushbutton control, front panel allows local switching.
  • REMOTE PORT: RJ45 female connector on rear panel accepts 10/100 BASE-T LAN access Ethernet for Remote Control.
  • POWER: Wide Range Power Module (Cat No 517277) CE, RoHS, and UL listed table mount power module, 100 VAC / 240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz is included with the unit. Has IEC 60320 C1 inlet. Ideal for international applications. 
  • DISPLAY: (2) Tri-State front panel LEDs' indicate switch position, status, and power.
  • WAVELENGTH: 850 nm.  FIBER SIZE: 62.5/125. 
  • DIMENSIONS: Desktop, 2.0 " H x 7.75 " W x 7.25 " D (19.7 x 5.1 x 17.8) 
  • WEIGHT: 1.7 lbs. (0.8 Kg)

FIBER OPTIC MULITMODE SC DUPLEX NETWORK APPLICATION:  Fiber Optic Network A/B SC Duplex Gigbit switch, IP addressable, 10/100 Base-T Lan Ethernet Remote (RJ45 Remote). 

The drawing illustrates a Fiber Optic Network connected to the Multimode SC Duplex COMMON port with access to two other Fiber Optic Networks connected to the Multimode SC Duplex A and B ports. The RJ45 Remote Control Port accepts 10/100 Base-LAN Ethernet for Remote Operation of the switch.

6287 Fiber A/B Switch Multimode SC Duplex 62.5 Micron, 10/100Base-T LAN App Note

 FEATURES:

  • The switch ports are transparent to all data.
  • All fiber signals are switched via break-before-make MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology. 
  • When power is lost, switch will default to the A position (prime) and continue to pass data.
  • When power is restored, the unit remains in the A position. 
  • Front panel pushbutton control.
  • Control of the switch position from a 10/100 Base-T LAN Ethernet environment. IP Addressable.
  • Remote Control Telnet Command Interface that allows the user to control the switch position, lockout the front panel operations, and obtain switch status.
  • Front panel LED's display present position and power status.
  • All fiber optic ports are SC Duplex, Multimode, 62.5/125 micron, and support a wavelength of 850nm.
  • The fiber ports are configured per TIA/EIA-568-B.3, where the TX of the COM port is routed to the RX of the A/B ports and vice versa.
  • Customer length, rigorously tested and certified, SC fiber optic cables available for your switch installation. 
  • Municipalities, schools, government: This product on GSA Schedule!

 The QuickSwitch® 6287 Fiber Optic Multimode SC Duplex AB Switch with Telnet allows a device connected to the COM port access to the A or B port.  The QuickSwitch® 6287 is packaged in a slim desktop style enclosure.

The switch may be controlled locally by manually operating the front panel pushbutton or remotely from the RJ45 Remote port located on the rear of the unit.  The RJ45 Remote port provides control through Telnet Commands and allows the user to both control and monitor the switch position remotely.  The front panel LED display indicates the position and the unit's power status.

TO READ THE ARTICLE: "HOW TO DETERMINE THE RIGHT FIBER OPTIC NETWORK BACKUP SWITCH FOR YOUR APPLICATION", click link to read as a pdf. You need Acrobat Reader to view the file.

QuickSwitch® is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories.

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switches are available in many configurations: auto fallback, switch/converters, multimode & single mode, and secure off-line positions. Check out our complete line of QuickSwitch® fiber optic switches.

For custom fiber optic network switches contact our friendly sales support staff at 401-943-1164; or email: eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our online Custom Product Request form.

Electro Standards can supply all your Fiber Optic Cable requirements.

All data switches, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.

All ESL products are available for export.

Electro Standards welcomes International inquiries: commutateurs à fibres optiques, interruptores de fibra óptica, switch in fibra ottica, switches de fibra óptica, fiberoptiska switcher.

*Prices online are subject to change and verification.

 

Available Combo Deals