401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

304045 - 4045 High Speed ST Fiber to RS422 Interface Converter

    iber to RS422 Interface Converter
Click image to enlarge
Base Price:
$445.00
Catalog No: 304045
Model No: 4045
Conversion Type:Glass Fiber, RS422
Converter Port Connector:DB9, ST
Enclosure Configuration:Desktop
Speed:up to 12.6 Mbps
Wavelength Nano:850 mn, multimode

UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

Interface Converters, Glass Fiber to Copper
Very High Speed Ruggedized ST Fiber-to-RS422 Interface Converter

Model 4045 ST Fiber to RS422 Interface Converter, Glass Fiber to Copper

The Model 4045 is a high speed ruggedized ST Fiber to RS422 interface converter.  Typical operating speeds are up to 12.6 Mbps for RS422 to fiber conversion.  When operating in RS422 mode, the converter is configured for 4-wire full duplex operation.

APPLICATIONS: The converter provides an industrial solution for applications requiring a single point-to-point or a communications link over short and long distances.  

  • PC to PC Long Distance Communications
  • Factory Automation
  • Data Collection Devices
  • Barcode Readers
  • Time Clocks, Scales
  • Data Entry Terminals, ATM's
  • Serial Communications in Harsh Environments 

The converter is powered from a 28V power source via the DB9 connector from a customer supplied power supply.  Other features include TX, RX and Power indicator LEDs.

FEATURES:

  • Model 4045 converts ST Duplex Fiber to Copper RS422 DB9 (F) port.
  • Supports constructing an optically isolated high speed communication link between connected devices.
  • Typical operating speeds are up to 12.6 Mbps for RS422 to fiber conversion.
  • Provides full galvanic isolation (no metallic connection) between connected devices.
  • LED Status indicators display Fiber RX, TX activity and power indication.

SPECIFICATIONS:

  •  Fiber Interface:
    • Connectors: Fiber Optic ST Female, Multimode
    • TX Power: -14 dBm with 62.5/125µm Fiber
    • RX Sensitivity: -24 dBm with 62.5/125µm Fiber
    • Optical Budget: 10 dB
    • Max. Link Distance with 62.5/125µm Fiber:
      • 2 kM at up to 12.6 Mbps
    • Wavelength: 850 nm, multimode
    • Fiber Size: 50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm, 100/140 µm.
  • Copper Interface:
    • Connectors: DB9, Female
    • Type: RS422 (4-wire) 
  • Bit Rate (nom.):
    • RS422: 0 to 12.6 Mbps
  • Network Configurations:
    • RS422   Point-to-Point
  • Indicators:
    • (1) Red: Fiber RCV (RX Data)
    • (1) Yellow: Fiber XMT (TX Data)
    • (1) Green: Power Indicator
  • Power:
    • Input Power: (8-32 VDC) 28VDC (Nominal).  
    • Connectors: DB9F, Pin 1 ( 28V), Pin 5 (GND)
    • Customer Supplied power to unit via DB9(F) connector. 
  • Model 4045 Mechanical (Desktop Unit):  
    • Model 4045, Cat No: 304045
    • Size: 3.14" x 1.77" x 1.08" (8.0 cm x 4.5 cm x 2.8 cm)
    • Weight: 0.2 lb (74g) 

Model 4045 Very High Speed Ruggedized Fiber RS422 Converter Block Diagram.
 Model 4045 block diagram illustrating ST Fiber to Copper Conversion.

MODELS 4165, 4165-DIN, or 4166 to MODEL 4045 APPLICATION: PC/Host USB (Copper) to Multimode Fiber Link (Glass Fiber) to DB9 (Copper) to RS422 Serial Interface / Network. (Models 4165 or 4166 to Model 4045)

Model 4165, 4165-DIN, or 4166 to Model 4045 Application drawing.

MODEL 4045 to MODELS 4152 or 4153 APPLICATION: From a Controller RS422 to Multimode Fiber Link (Glass Fiber) to DB9 (RS485/422/232) (Copper) to a PC/Terminal. (Model 4045 to Models 4152 or 4153)

Model 4045 to Model 4152 or 4153 application drawing.

MODEL 4045 to MODEL 4179 APPLICATION (RS422 to Multimode Fiber to (POF) Fiber): From a Controller to ESL Model 4045 RS422 (Copper) to ST Fiber to ESL Model 4179, SC Fiber (Glass Fiber, Multimode Fiber Link) to POF Fiber (Plastic Optical Fiber, Versalink).

Model 4045 to Model 4179 Application drawing.

Click here to view more of ESL's Media Converters: /Search/?catid=135&category=Interface Converters&filter=

 All data switches, fiber optic inferface converters, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.

*Prices of Fiber Optic Converters online are subject to change and verification.
All ESL Fiber to RS485 Converters, Fiber to RS422 Converters and Fiber to RS232 Converters are available for export.

Available Combo Deals