401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

Catalog # 303181 - Model 4181 Auto Fallback SC Duplex 1300nm Fiber Switch with RS232 Remote

    Auto Fallback A/B Fiber Switch
Click image to enlarge
Base Price:
$1,485.00
Catalog No: 303181
Model No: 4181
Product Type:Switches: Fiber Optic
Positions:2
Cable Type/Port Connector:SC
Channels per Switch Chassis:1
Electronic Switches/Power Required:QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic
Remote Control:Auto Fallback, RS232 Serial
Configuration:Desktop
Auto Fallback:AutoSense, Data Monitor Port A
Fiber Mode:Multimode
Fiber Size:62.5/125
Fiber Type:Duplex
Remote Port:DB9
Local Control:Pushbutton
Mirror Technology:OEO
Speed:100 Mbps
Wavelength Nano:1300

UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Network Switch, SC Duplex
QuickSwitch® 4181 SC Duplex 100BaseFX Auto Fallback A/B Fiber Optic Network Switch with Remote Access

  • Auto Fallback Feature Increases Network Uptime!

Model 4181 SC Duplex 100BaseFX Auto Fallback Switch with Remote Access

 

SPECIFICATIONS:

  • PORT CONNECTORS: (3) SC Duplex fiber optic connectors labeled A, B, and COMMON.
  • FIBER OPTIC INTERFACE: Wavelength 1300nm, speed 100 MBPS, multimode fiber, full duplex transmission, Fiber Size 62.5/125 micron. 
  • FRONT PANEL CONTROL: (1) pushbutton to select network port.
  • DISPLAY: (2) status red LEDs indicate switch position.
  • REMOTE: (1) DB9 / female connector on rear panel accepts ASCII RS232 Serial Data for Remote Control operation.
  • POWER: UL approved 115VAC / 60Hz, wall mount power module supplies 12 VDC, 500mA to the unit. 
  • DIMENSIONS: Desktop: 7.5" W x 2.0" H x 7" D (19.1 X 5.1 X 17.8 cm)
  • WEIGHT: Approx. 2.8 lbs (1.3 kg)

APPLICATION: The auto fallback diagram illustrates a Fiber Optic SC Duplex Switch for a workstation application showing Automatic Fallback based on Signal Detect (SD). Activity Sense for Auto Switch is also shown in the diagram.

Model 4181 SC Duplex 100BaseFX Auto Fallback Switch with Remote Access App Note

APPLICATION: The workstation diagram illustrates a Network Transfer application with a "FAST ETHERNET".  Activity Sense for Auto Switch is also shown in the diagram.
SC Duplex 100BaseFX Auto Fallback Switch with Remote Access App Note, Model 4181

Auto FALLBACK Operation:
The QuickSwitch® 4181 SC Duplex A/B 100BaseFX Auto Fallback Switch can operate in either of two modes, as a Fallback Switch or as an A/B Switch.  In the Fallback mode, the unit monitors its environment for SD (signal detect) to determine its switch position. 

If the primary link is lost, the unit sends an alarm notification message; when the fiber link is restored, an acknowledgement message is also sent.  In the A/B Switch mode, the unit can be switched from its front panel pushbutton, or remotely by communicating with the unit via its Remote Control Supervisory Port located on the rear panel.

While in the Fallback mode, the unit will maintain connection from the Common port to port A while SD is present on the A port.  If SD is absent or lost, the unit automatically switches to the fiber link connected to port B.  Once SD has been restored and is sensed at port A, the switch automatically returns to the A position.  The unit can be setup to respond differently to the loss and recovery of the primary fiber link A.

FEATURES:

  • Automatically detects faulty line and switches to a
    backup/secondary fiber optic network.
  • Supports 100BaseFX fiber optic networks.
  • All ports are SC Duplex multimode fiber optic ports.
  • Sends alarm signal from RS232 port upon faulty line detection and recovery.
  • Remote Control Supervisory Port allows communications with the switch to
    configure action upon source loss and recovery.
  • Remote Port also allows user override switching and can place the unit in A/B
    Switch mode for manually switching.
  • LED display indicates switch position and power presence at a glance.
  • Front panel pushbutton switch changes the switch position when the
    unit is in the A/B Switch mode.

The switch may be controlled locally by manually operating the front-panel pushbutton.  The front-panel LED display indicates the switch position and unit power status.

TO READ THE ARTICLE: "HOW TO DETERMINE THE RIGHT FIBER OPTIC NETWORK BACKUP SWITCH FOR YOUR APPLICATION", click link to read as a pdf. You need Acrobat Reader to view the file.

This high-quality network switch is available to city, state, and federal government purchasers at a discounted price and favorable payment and shipping terms via GSA Schedule GS-35F-0286V. Click here for GSA details.

Model 4181 is available to government purchasers on our GSA Schedule GS-35F-0286V. Call for discounted price and terms.

QuickSwitch® is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories.

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switches are available in many configurations: auto fallback, switch/converters, multimode & single mode, and secure off-line positions. Check out our complete line of QuickSwitch® fiber optic switches.

For custom fiber optic network switches contact our friendly sales support staff at 401-943-1164; or email: eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our online Custom Product Request form.

Electro Standards can supply all your Fiber Optic Cable requirements.

All data switches, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.

All ESL products are available for export.

Electro Standards welcomes International inquiries: commutateurs à fibres optiques, interruptores de fibra óptica, switch in fibra ottica, switches de fibra óptica, fiberoptiska switcher.

*Prices online are subject to change and verification.

Available Combo Deals