401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

Catalog # 306320 - Model 6320 12-to-1 LC Duplex Offline/Disconnect State with Remote

    Model 6320 12-to-1 LC Duplex Fiber Optic Switch with RS232 Remote
Click image to enlarge
Base Price:
$13,470.00
Catalog No: 306320
Model No: 6320
Product Type:Switches: Fiber Optic
Positions:13, Offline
Cable Type/Port Connector:LC
Channels per Switch Chassis:1
Electronic Switches/Power Required:QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic
Remote Control:RS232 Serial
Security:Keylock, Offline Position
Configuration:Rackmount
Fiber Mode:Multimode
Fiber Size:50/125
Fiber Type:Duplex
Remote Port:DB9
Local Control:Keylock, Pushbutton
Mirror Technology:OO
Wavelength Nano:1310

UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

QuickSwitch® 6320 Single Channel LC Duplex 12-to-1 Switch, Offline/Disconnect State with RS232 Remote

  • Switch One Fiber Optic Device or Network to Any One of Twelve Fiber Optic Devices or Networks!

SPECIFICATIONS:

  • PORT CONNECTORS: (13) LC Duplex female connectors labeled 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 and COMMON.
  • WAVELENGTH: 1300 nm.
  • FRONT PANEL CONTROLS: (12) Pushbuttons allow selection of switch position.  (1) Front panel Keylock locks or unlocks the front panel pushbutton control.
  • REMOTE: (1) DB9 (F) connector on rear panel accepts ASCII RS232 Serial Data for Remote Control Operation.
  • POWER: UL approved 100VAC/240VAC 50Hz/60Hz wall mount power module supplies 12VDC 500 mA to the unit. (Cat. No. 516682) Has 2-prong, US, non-polarized plug. 
  • DIMENSIONS:  Rackmount configuration, 19.0" W x 3.5" H x 12.95" D. (48.3 X 8.9 X 33.0 cm)
  • WEIGHT: Approximately 7.9 lbs (3.6 kg)

QuickSwitch Fiber Optic Application:

MODEL 6320  LC DUPLEX 12 TO 1 FIBER OPTIC NETWORK APPLICATION w/OFFLINE/DISCONNECT STATE, FRONT PANEL KEYLOCK, REMOTE CONTROL APPLICATION: The Fiber Optic Network Application drawing illustrates an LC COMMON Fiber Optic Device connected to the LC Duplex COMMON port  with access to any one of 12 LC Duplex Interface Devices connected to the LC Duplex ports labeled 1 through 12. An Offline position can be selected to preserve network data isolation.  The DB9 REMOTE port is used to control the switch remotely  via RS232 ASCII Serial data commands.  The front panel pushbutton control can be locked and unlocked via the front panel keylock.

Network Diagram for Model 6320 12 to 1 LC Duplex Offline/Disconnect Stat with Remote

FEATURES:

  • Allows quick connection to any one of twelve fiber optic LC Duplex devices.
  • The switch ports are transparent to all data.
  • Front panel pushbutton control.
  • All fiber signals are switched via break-before-make MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology.
  • Switch maintains last set position on power loss and continues to pass data.
  • RemoteRS232 ASCII commands that allow the user to control switch position, lockout front panel operations, obtain switch status, as well as, query firmware version number, query serial number and enable and disable autosend of switch positions.
  • Front panel LED's display present position and power status
  • Front panel Keylock inhibits or permits pushbutton control.
  • An Offline position is a valid state to preserve network data isolation.
  • All fiber ports are LC duplex, multimode, 50/125 micron and support a wavelength of 1300nm.
  • The fiber ports are configured per TIA/EIA-568-B.3, where the TX of the COM port is routed to the RX of the A/B ports or vice versa.
  • Custom length rigorously tested and certified LC fiber optic cables available for your switch installation.

The QuickSwitch® Model 6320 Single Channel LC Duplex 12-to-1 Switch, Offline/Disconnect State with RS232 Remote allows the user the capability of sharing a single port interface device connected to the COMMON port among twelve other devices connected to the 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11 and 12 ports, with remote access functionality. Remote Control access can be accomplished using ASCII RS-232 commands.  The QuickSwitch® 6320 is enclosed in a 2U, full rack size, all metal black chassis designed to fit in a standard 19" rack.

QuickSwitch® is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories.

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switches are available in many configurations: auto fallback, switch/converters, multimode & single mode, and secure off-line positions. Check out our complete line of QuickSwitch® fiber optic switches.

For custom fiber optic network switches contact our friendly sales support staff at 401-943-1164; or email: eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete a Custom Product Request Form.

Electro Standards can supply all your Fiber Optic Cable requirements.

All data switches, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.

All ESL products are available for export.

Electro Standards welcomes International inquiries: commutateurs à fibres optiques, interruptores de fibra óptica, switch in fibra ottica, switches de fibra óptica, fiberoptiska switcher.

*Prices online are subject to change and verification.

 

Available Combo Deals