401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

Catalog # 306312 - Model 6312 4-Channel, LC Duplex A/B/C Fiber Optic Switch, with Ethernet & GUI

    4-Channel LC Duplex A/B/C Switch4-Channel LC Duplex A/B/C Switch4-Channel LC Duplex A/B/C Switch
Click image to enlarge
    • 4-Channel LC Duplex A/B/C Switch
    • 4-Channel LC Duplex A/B/C Switch
    • 4-Channel LC Duplex A/B/C Switch
Base Price:
$8,745.00
Catalog No: 306312
Model No: 6312
Feature:Switching time less than 1 msec.
Product Type:Switches: Fiber Optic
Positions:3
Cable Type/Port Connector:LC
Channels per Switch Chassis:4
Electronic Switches/Power Required:QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic
Channel Control:Simultaneous Channel Control
Remote Control:Ethernet
Configuration:Rackmount
Fiber Mode:Multimode
Fiber Size:62.5/125
Fiber Type:Duplex
Remote Port:RJ45
Local Control:Pushbutton
Mirror Technology:OO
Wavelength Nano:1300

This unit has (3) pushbuttons (labeled A, B and C) to simultaneously switch all four channels to an alternate position.
UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

QuickSwitch® 6312 4-Channel LC Duplex A/B/C Switch, Multimode with Telnet and GUI

SPECIFICATIONS:

  • PORT CONNECTORS: (4) LC duplex female connectors labeled A, B, C, and COMMON for each of four channels.
  • FRONT PANEL CONTROL: (3) Manual pushbuttons allow simultaneous channel switching; one pushbutton per switch position (A, B, C).
  • DISPLAY: (3) Front panel LED’s display switch position and power status.
  • REMOTE: (1) RJ45 female connector on rear panel accepts 10/100 Base-T LAN access Ethernet for Remote Control operation.
  • POWER:  UL approved 100VAC-240VAC, 50Hz-60Hz wall mount power module supplies 12 VDC, 500mA to the unit. Has 2-prong, US, non-polarized plug.
  • DIMENSIONS: 19.0” W x 3.5” H x 10.78” D. (48.3 x 8.9 x 27.7 cm)
  • WEIGHT: Approximately 6.8 lbs. (3.1 kg)

QuickSwitch® 6312 4-Channel LC Duplex Fiber Optic A/B/C Network Application with Ethernet Remote Control, (Telnet Commands & GUI)

The drawing illustrates for each of four channels a COMMON device connected to the LC Duplex COMMON port sharing between three networks, Fiber Optic Network A, Fiber Optic Network B and Fiber Optic Network C connected to the LC Duplex A, B, and C ports respectively. The RJ45 Remote port allows either Telnet commands or user-friendly GUI software for Remote Control Operation. The Remote port is password protected.

QuickSwitch® 6312 4-Channel A/B/C Switch w/Telnet and GUI

FEATURES:

  • Each of four channels allows quick connection to any one of three LC interface devices from one COMMON device.
  • The switch ports are transparent to all data.
  • All fiber signals are switched via break-before-make MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology.
  • Switch maintains last set position on power loss and continues to pass data.
  • Simultaneous control of all channels.
  • Front panel pushbutton control.
  • Control of the switch position from a 10/100Base-T LAN Ethernet environment. IP Addressable!
  • Remote Control Telnet Command Interface that allows the user to control switch position, lockout front panel operations, obtain switch status, as well as, query firmware version, query serial number and enable/disable autosend of switch positions.
  • Graphical User Interface that allows the user to control switch position, lockout front panel operations, obtain switch status.
  • Remote control of the switch is password protected, where the password protection can be disabled.
  • Front panel LED’s display present position and power status.
  • All A, B, C, and COM ports are LC Duplex, Multimode, 62.5/125 micron, and support a wavelength of 1300 nm.
  • The fiber ports are configured per TIA/EIA-568-B.3, where the TX of the COM port is routed to the RX of the A/B ports and vice versa.

The QuickSwitch® 6312 4-Channel LC Duplex A/B/C Switch, Multimode with Telnet & GUI allows the user the capability of sharing a single port LC Duplex interface device, connected to the “COMMON” port, among three other devices, connected to the “A”, “B” and “C” ports for each of four channels. The QuickSwitch® 6312 is enclosed in a 2U, full rack size, all metal, black chassis designed to fit in a standard 19” rack.

Remote access can be accomplished using an Ethernet 10/100Base-T connection via Telnet Commands or Graphical User Interface.

Users can then monitor status, lockout front panel pushbutton control, and control switch position.

OPTION: WIDE RANGE POWER MODULE

(Cat No 517277) CE, RoHS, and UL listed table mount power module, 100 VAC-240 VAC, 50Hz-60Hz for use in place of standard power module that is included with the unit. Has IEC 60320 C14 inlet.  Ideal for international applications.

UTILIZING THE USER FRIENDLY REMOTE GRAPHICAL USER INTERFACE SOFTWARE

To connect to the switch from a workstation or computer having access to the LAN that the QuickSwitch® Model 6312 LAN port is connected to, simply launch a standard web browser and type in the appropriate IP address.  The Java Applet will be automatically uploaded from the switch upon connection.  The environment requirement for the GUI is Java 1.7 and above.

QuickSwitch® 6312 A/B/C Switch Graphical User Interface Main Panel. 

QuickSwitch® 6312 4-Channel A/B/C Switch GUI Main login Screen 

Figure 1: GUI in a standard Web Browser. 

10/100BASE-T LAN SETUP

Network Setup

The switch is configured from the factory to use DHCP to automatically get its IP address from a DHCP server on the local area network when connected to the network and powered up. Therefore, a DHCP server is needed on the local area network for the initial configuration. After that, the switch can be configured to use a static IP address.  To find the IP address of a switch that it has gotten from the DHCP server, or to reconfigure the IP Address of the switch, use the Lantronix® DeviceInstaller application.

Getting DeviceInstaller

DeviceInstaller requires Microsoft’s .NET Framework version 4.0 or higher. If the .NET Framework is not already installed, it must first be installed. The .NET Framework can be downloaded from Microsoft’s website, either as a web install, or as a standalone installation.  The latest version of DeviceInstaller can be downloaded from Lantronix’s website.

Changing Position and Lockout Status: 

To change the switch position simultaneously for all 4 channels, click on the radio button “A”, “B”, or “C” to select the desired position.  Locking and unlocking the front panel pushbuttons can be done by clicking on the “Locked” or “Unlocked”.  See Figure 2.

  

Figure 2: Switch each position for all four channels simultaneously as well as lockout front panel pushbutton operation from the GUI.

Querying The Status of QuickSwitch® 6312 via the Graphical User Interface 

Once connected, the GUI will stay “up-to-date” on the present position and status of the unit.  Any changes that are made outside of the GUI, such as by pushbutton, will be reflected in the GUI.  Auto-send of updates should be enabled, in order, to reflect the most accurate status updates such as pushbuttons. These changes will cause the radio buttons of the GUI to automatically change to show the new status.  The GUI will report the source of the most recent change in the bottom left of the panel. See Figure 3.

  

Figure 3: Change made via the front panel pushbutton. Alert shown in the Graphical User Interface.

TO READ THE ARTICLE EITHER CLICK THE LINK: "HOW TO DETERMINE THE RIGHT FIBER OPTIC NETWORK BACKUP SWITCH FOR YOUR APPLICATION", click link to read as a pdf. You need Acrobat Reader to view the file.

QuickSwitch® is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories.

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switches are available in many configurations: auto fallback, switch/converters, multimode & single mode, and secure off-line positions. Check out our complete line of QuickSwitch® fiber optic switches.

For custom fiber optic network switches contact our friendly sales support staff at 401-943-1164; or email: eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our online Custom Product Request form.

Electro Standards can supply all your Fiber Optic Cable requirements.

All data switches, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.

All ESL products are available for export.

Electro Standards welcomes International inquiries: commutateurs à fibres optiques, interruptores de fibra óptica, switch in fibra ottica, switches de fibra óptica, fiberoptiska switcher.

*Prices online are subject to change and verification.

Available Combo Deals