401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

306289 Model 6289 ST Duplex A/B Gigabit Fiber Switch

    A/B Gigabit Fiber Switch
Click image to enlarge
Base Price:
$1,650.00
Catalog No: 306289
Model No: 6289
Product Type:Switches: Fiber Optic
Positions:2
Cable Type/Port Connector:ST
Channels per Switch Chassis:1
Electronic Switches/Power Required:QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic
Remote Control:Contact Closure
Configuration:Desktop
Fiber Mode:Multimode
Fiber Size:62.5/125
Fiber Type:Duplex
Remote Port:DB9
Mirror Technology:OO
Speed:100 Mbps
Wavelength Nano:850

UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Network Switch, ST Duplex
QuickSwitch® 6289 Fiber Optic ST Duplex A/B Switch with Contact Control Remote Port and Gigabit Data Rate!

  • Remote controlled switching via contact closure device or
    custom designed "Toggle Switch Cable."

Gigabit ST Duplex Fiber Optic Switch with Contact Control Remote Port, Model 6289

 

QuickSwitch® Specifications:
  • PORT CONNECTORS: (3) fiber optic ST duplex multimode connectors labeled A, B, and COMMON are located on rear panel.
  • PORT INTERFACE: Ports A, B, and COMMON accept fiber optic ST duplex multimode signals and cables.  Fiber Size: 62.5/125 micron
  • REMOTE:(1) DB9 (F) connector on rear panel accepts contact closure from customer equipment or from ESL Remote Control Cable having a toggle switch at far end and DB9 (M) at near end. (ESL Catalog # 986479)
  • CONTROLS: (1) Pushbutton on front panel, allows switching to state A or B.
  • DISPLAY: (2) LED's on front panel indicated switch status and power presence.
  • Power: UL approved 120 VAC/60 Hz wall mount power module supplies 12VDC, 500mA to the unit.
  • DIMENSIONS: 3" H x 8" D x 8" W.
  • WEIGHT: 2.8 lbs.
  • WAVELENGTH: 850 nm. 

6289 Fiber Optic Mirror ST Duplex A/B Switch, Contact Control Remote, App Note

The Model 6289 Fiber Optic Gigabit ST Duplex A/B Switch allows a device connected to COMMON port access to the A or B port.  The switch may be controlled locally by manually operating the front panel pushbutton(s) or remotely from a remote toggle switch (ESL Cable p/n 986479) connected to the DB9 female interface Remote port located on the rear of the unit.  The front panel LED display indicates the switch position and unit power status.

Model 6289 QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switch Features:

  • Manual control via pushbutton.
  • Remote control through a remote toggle switch (ESL P/N 986479) connected to the DB9 Remote port located on the rear panel.
  • Switch position displayed on front panel LEDs.
  • The switched Fiber Optic ST Duplex ports are transparent to all data.
  • The switch keeps synchronized with the remotely located toggle switch by monitoring the Remote Port for changes in the toggle switch position.
  • MEMS-Based 850 nm Mirror Switch supports Gigabyte data rate.

 

 ST/ST Fiber Optic Cables:
ST/ST, 62.5/125, PVC Multimode Fiber Optic Cables are ESL Cat. No. 981815.
(Note: Custom Length. State whether length is in feet or meters.)

Electro Standards Laboratories provides fiber optic switches for all popular interfaces.  Multiple channel switches and custom configurations are available on request.  Call today to discuss your requirement.

For a1300 nm version of this switch, see Related Products, QuickSwitch 6291, Catalog Number 306291.

This high-quality network switch is available to city, state, and federal government purchasers at a discounted price and favorable payment and shipping terms via GSA Schedule GS-35F-0286V. Click here or on GSA icon for details.  

Option: Wide Range Power Supply: (Cat No. 517277) CE and UL listed table mount power module, 100VAC/240VAC, 50/60Hz in place of the standard 115 VAC or 120 VAC,  power module.  Ideal for international applications.

QuickSwitch® ® is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories. 

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switches are available in many configurations: auto fallback, switch/converters, multimode & single mode, and secure off-line positions. Interfaces include: SC, ST, LC, and ESCON. Check out our complete line of QuickSwitch® fiber optic switches.

For custom fiber optic network switches contact our friendly sales support staff at 401-943-1164; or email: eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our On-Line Custom Fiber Optic Switch Form: /Products-Custom/Fiber-Switch/

Electro Standards can supply all of your Fiber Optic Cable requirements. Please click here to reach our Fiber Optic Cable Categories Webpage:
/Products-By-Category/?catid=33&category=Cables, Fiber Optic Network&filter=

All data switch boxes, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.

*Prices online are subject to change and verification.
All ESL products are availabe for export.

Electro Standards welcomes International inquiries: commutateurs à fibres optiques, interruptores de fibra óptica, switch in fibra ottica, switches de fibra óptica, fiberoptiska switcher.

Available Combo Deals