401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

Catalog # 306257 - Model 6257 4-Channel A/B Fiber Optic Switch with Voltage/Contact Closure Remote,1300 nm

    4-Channel A/B Fiber Optic Switch with Voltage/Contact Closure Remote,1300 nm4-Channel A/B Fiber Optic Switch with Voltage/Contact Closure Remote,1300 nm4-Channel A/B Fiber Optic Switch with Voltage/Contact Closure Remote,1300 nm
Click image to enlarge
    • 4-Channel A/B Fiber Optic Switch with Voltage/Contact Closure Remote,1300 nm
    • 4-Channel A/B Fiber Optic Switch with Voltage/Contact Closure Remote,1300 nm
    • 4-Channel A/B Fiber Optic Switch with Voltage/Contact Closure Remote,1300 nm
Base Price:
$7,365.00
Catalog No: 306257
Model No: 6257
Product Type:Switches: Fiber Optic
Positions:2
Cable Type/Port Connector:ST
Channels per Switch Chassis:4
Electronic Switches/Power Required:QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic
Channel Control:Simultaneous Channel Control
Remote Control:Voltage Control
Configuration:Rackmount
Fiber In/Out Ports:ST/ST
Fiber Mode:Multimode
Fiber Size:62.5/125
Fiber Type:Duplex
Remote Port:DB9
Mirror Technology:OO
Speed:100 Mbps
Wavelength Nano:1300

  • ST Duplex, Multimode, 62.5/125 micron
  • Supports 850 nanometers
UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Network Switch, ST Duplex
QuickSwitch® 6257 Quad Channel ST Duplex A/B Switch with Voltage/Contact Closure Remote

SPECIFICATIONS:

  • PORT CONNECTORS: (12) ST Duplex fiber optic connectors provides A, B, and COMMON connector for each of four channels. (24 ST fiber connectors total).
  • REMOTE PORT: DB9 female connector on rear panel accepts voltage/contact closure signaling for Remote operation.
  • POWER: UL approved 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz wall mount power module supplies 12 VDC, 500mA to the unit. Has 2-prong, US, non-polarized plug.
  • DISPLAY: (2) Red LED's indicate switch position, status and power.
  • CONTROL: (1) Pushbutton control, front panel, allows local switching.
  • DIMENSIONS: Rackmount configuration
  • 19.0" W x 3.5" H x 8.73" D. (48.3 x 8.9 x 22.2 cm)
  • WEIGHT: Approx. 5.7 lbs. (2.6 kg)

QuickSwitch® 6257 Quad Channel ST Duplex Application with Remote via Voltage / Contact Control:

The drawing illustrates a 4 channel ST Duplex A/B switch with Fiber Optic Network connected to the COM port with access to two other Fiber Optic Networks for each of four channels. The DB9 Remote port can be used to control the switch via Voltage Level Logic. The unit supports a wavelength of 1300 nanometers.

QuickSwitch® 6257 Quad Channel ST Duplex A/B Switch Application drawing

FEATURES:

  • Each channel allows access to two fiber optic networks from one fiber optic network device.
  • The switch ports are transparent to all data.
  • All fiber signals are switched via break-before-make MEMS-based mirror/prism technology.
  • Switch maintains position on power loss and continues to pass data.
  • Simultaneous control of all channels.
  • Front panel pushbutton control.
  • Remote Voltage control provides Voltage Level Logic to allow the control of the position as well as a set of dry contacts for obtaining the present position.
  • Front panel LED's display present position and power status.
  • All A, B, and COM ports are ST, Multi-mode, 62.5/125 micron, and support a wavelength of 1300 nm.
  • The fiber ports are configured in a straight through scheme, where the TX is routed to the TX of the A/B ports, and the RX is routed to the RX of the A/B ports.
  • Custom length rigorously tested and certifed ST duplex fiber optic cables available for your installation.
  • For a similar unit with 850 micron, see QuickSwitch® 6253, Cat No 306253.
  • Municipalities, schools, government: This product is in the GSA Schedule!

QuickSwitch® 6257 Quad Channel ST Duplex A/B Switch with Voltage/Contact Closure Remote allows the user the capabillity of sharing a single port interface device, connected to the COMMON port, among two other devices, connected to the A and B ports, with remote access functionality. The QuickSwitch® 6257 is enclosed in a 2U, full rack size,  all metal black chassis designed to fit a standard 19" rack.

The switch may be controlled locally by manually operating the front panel pushbutton or remotely from the DB9 Custom Remote Control port located on the rear of the unit.  The DB9 Remote port provides control by signal transition logic and allows the user to both control and monitor switch position remotely.  The front panel LED display indicates all of the switch positions and unit power status.

(Cat No 517277) CE, RoHS, and UL listed table mount power module, 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz for use in place of standard power module that is included with the unit.  Has IEC 60320 C14 inlet.  Ideal for international applications.

This high-quality network switch is available to city, state, and federal government purchasers at a discounted price and favorable payment and shipping terms via GSA Schedule GS-35F-0286V. Click here for GSA details.

Model 6257 is available to government purchasers on our GSA Schedule GS-35F-0286V. Call for discounted price and terms.

Electro Standards can supply all your Network Cable requirements. Click here to reach our FIBER OPTIC CABLE Webpage.

For custom network switches call our friendly customer support staff at 401-943-1164, email eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our online custom product request form.

All data switches, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switches are available in many configurations: auto fallback, switch/converters, multimode & single mode, and secure off-line positions. Interfaces include: SC, ST, LC, and ESCON. Check out our complete line of QuickSwitch® fiber optic switches.

QuickSwitch® is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories.

*Prices online are subject to change and verification.

All ESL products are available for export.

Electro Standards welcomes International inquiries: commutateurs à fibres optiques, interruptores de fibra óptica, switch in fibra ottica , switches de fibra óptica, fiberoptiska switcher

Available Combo Deals