401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

Catalog # 306182 - Model 6282 SC Duplex, A/B Fiber Switch, with RS232 Secure Remote

    A/B Fiber Switch, Secure Remote
Click image to enlarge
Base Price:
$1,697.00
Catalog No: 306182
Model No: 6282
Feature:Optical Scalability
Product Type:Switches: Fiber Optic
Positions:2
Cable Type/Port Connector:SC
Channels per Switch Chassis:1
Electronic Switches/Power Required:QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic
Remote Control:RS232 Serial
Configuration:Desktop
Fiber Mode:Multimode
Fiber Size:62.5/125
Fiber Type:Duplex
Remote Port:DB9
Local Control:Pushbutton
Mirror Technology:OO
Speed:Giga
Wavelength Nano:850

UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Network Switch, SC Duplex
QuickSwitch® 6282 Single Channel SC Duplex A/B Switch, with RS232 Remote

  • Ideal for Commercial-Off-The-Shelf (COTS) purchase applications.

6282 Fiber Optic A/B Switch, 850 nm, SC Duplex, Multimode, Secure Remote Access

SPECIFICATIONS:

  • PORT CONNECTORS: (3) SC Duplex, multimode, Fiber Optic rear panel connectors labeled A, B, and COMMON.
  • FRONT PANEL CONTROL: (1) Front-panel pushbutton allows local switching.
  • DISPLAY: (2) Front panel red LED's display switch position and power status.
  • REMOTE PORT: (1) DB9 female connector on rear panel accepts RS232 Serial Data for Remote Control operation.
  • POWER: UL approved 100VAC/240VAC, 50/60 Hz wall mount power module supplies 12 VDC, 500mA to the unit.  Has 2-prong, US, non-polarized plug.
  • WAVELENGTH: 850nm.
  • FIBER SIZE: 62.5/125.
  • DIMENSIONS: Desktop: 8.13"W x 2.40"H x 7.76" D. (20.7 x 6.1 x 19.8 cm) 
  • WEIGHT: Approx. 1.6 lbs. (0.8 kg) 

SC DUPLEX, MULTI-MODE A/B APPLICATION w/RS232 REMOTE: The drawing illustrates a Fiber Optic Network connected to the SC Duplex, multimode COMMON port with access to two other Fiber Optic Networks connected to the SC Duplex, multimode A and B ports respectively.  The unit switch position can be controlled using RS232 ASCII commands via the DB9 REMOTE port. The ASCII RS232 commands can be used to lockout front panel operations and obtain switch status.

6282 Fiber Optic Mirror A/B Switch, 850 nm, SC Duplex, Multimode, Application Diagram

FEATURES:

  • The switch ports are transparent to all data.
  • All fiber signals are switched via break-before-make MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology.
  • The unit maintains last set position on power loss and continues to pass data.
  • Front panel pushbutton control. 
  • Remote RS232 ASCII commands that allow the user to control switch position, lockout front panel operations and obtain switch status.
  • Remote control of the switch is password protected. 
  • Front panel LED's display switch position and power status.
  • All A, B, and COMMON ports are SC Duplex, Multi-Mode, 62.5/125 micron, and support a wavelength of 850nm.
  • The fiber ports are configured per TIA/EIA-568-B.3, where the TX of the COM port is routed to the RX of the A/B ports and vice versa.
  • Optical Scalability.
  • Custom length rigorously tested and certified, SC fiber optic cables available for your switch installation.
  • Municipalities, schools, government:  This product is on GSA Schedule!

The QuickSwitch® 6282 Single Channel SC Duplex A/B Switch with RS232 Remote allows the user the capability of sharing a single port interface device, connected to the "COMMON" port, between two other devices, connected to the "A" and "B"ports with remote access functionality. The QuickSwitch® 6282 is packaged in a slim desktop style enclosure. 

The switch may be controlled locally by manuallyoperating the front panel push button or remotely from the DB9 female serial interface Remote port located on the rear of the unit. The front panel Led display indicates the switch position and unit power status.

Wide Range Power Option Available:   (Cat. No. 517277) CE, RoHS and UL listed table mount power module,100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz for use in place of standard power module that is included with the unit.  Has IEC 60320 C14 inlet.  Ideal for international applications.

  • This high-quality network switch is available to city, state, and federal government purchasers at a discounted price and favorable payment and shipping terms via GSA Schedule GS-35F-0286V. Click here or on GSA icon for details.  
 ORDER FIBER OPTIC CABLES FROM ESL
 Electro Standards can supply all of your Fiber Optic Cable requirements.
 CLICK THIS LINK FOR FIBER OPTIC CABLE CATEGORIES

The Specification Sheet for Model 6282 is available translated into Polish: Click here to view Spec Sheet in Polish

 

QuickSwitch® ® is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories.

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switches are available in many configurations: auto fallback, switch/converters, multimode & single mode, and secure off-line positions. Interfaces include: SC, ST, LC, and ESCON. Check out our complete line of QuickSwitch® fiber optic switches. COTS or Customized Switches are Available 

For custom fiber optic network switches contact our friendly sales support staff at 401-943-1164; or email: eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our On-Line Custom Fiber Optic Switch Form: /Products-Custom/Fiber-Switch/ 

All data switch boxes, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.

 *Prices online are subject to change and verification. All ESL products are available for export.

 

 

Available Combo Deals