401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

304179 - Model 4179 POF to SC Duplex Fiber Converter

    Duplex Fiber ConverterDuplex Fiber ConverterDuplex Fiber ConverterDuplex Fiber Converter
Click image to enlarge
    • Duplex Fiber Converter
    • Duplex Fiber Converter
    • Duplex Fiber Converter
    • Duplex Fiber Converter
Base Price:
$410.00
Catalog No: 304179
Model No: 4179
Product Type:Interface Converter
Converter Port Connector:POF, Plastic/Versatile Link, SC
Conversion Type:Glass Fiber, POF/Plastic/Polymer Fiber
Configuration:Desktop
Wavelength Nano:660 nm (red), 820nm/850nm, Multimode

SC Duplex Fiber (Glass)

POF (Plastic Optical Fiber)

UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

Network Media Converters
Fiber Model 4179 VersaLink POF to SC Multimode Duplex Fiber Converter

  • Allows Connection of POF Plastic Fiber Optic Linked Terminals to SC Multimode interface equipment.

  • Provides Plastic Optical Fiber to Glass Optical Fiber conversion.

  • Ideal for Casino Networks linking Video Lottery Terminals & Video Gaming Machines.

SPECIFICATIONS:

  • PLASTIC FIBER: (POF)
    • Fiber Cable Type: 1 mm plastic optical filament.
    • Fiber Wavelength: 660 nm (red).
    • Transmission Distance:  75 m (250 ft.) (POF)
  • GLASS FIBER: SC Multimode Fiber
    • SC Fiber Cable: 50/125µ / 62.5/125µ multimode
    • SC Fiber Wavelength: 820nm/850nm, Multimode
    • SC Fiber Transmission Distance: 4.5 Km (2.8 miles) nominal.
  • External Power Supply (included with Model 4179):
  • 100-240 VAC @ 50/60 Hz UL Listed, RoHS, LPS.  (Cat No 529954)
  • Dimensions: 2.25" x 1.03" x 4.7" (58mm x 27mm x 120mm).
  • Weight: 0.3 Lb. (137 grams).

PLASTIC OPTICAL FIBER (POF) TO SC MULTIMODE FIBER CONVERTER APPLICATION:

The drawing illustrates Data Processing or Communication Equipment connected to the SC Multimode Duplex fiber connector of the Model 4179. The Plastic Optical Fiber Connector is linked to Video Gaming Machines via Plastic Optical Fiber cabling.

See Model 9502 Media Converter Application drawing for integration of the Model 4179 into a system.

Glass Fiber to POF Interface Conversion

Versalink Plastic Core Cables are available from Electro Standards.

FEATURES

  • Converts VersaLink plastic core cable interface to SC Multimode duplex (glass) Fiber Optic Interface.
  • Provides full galvanic isolation (no metallic connection) between connected devices.
  • Full duplex connection between terminals network and data processing / communication equipment.
  • Data transfer rate up to 1Mbps.
  • Plastic Fiber connection via two standard VersaLink female connectors.
  • SC Duplex fiber connections via two standard SC female connectors.
  • LED Status light displays data transfer activity.
  • Provided with external wall mount power supply, UL Listed, RoHS, LPS.

The Fiber Model 4179 is a very high speed ruggedized, protocol independent, SC Multimode Duplex Glass Fiber to Plastic Optical Fiber (POF) interface converter from Electro Standards Laboratories. Typical operating speeds are up to 1 Mbps. Designed to operate from -40°C to 85°C, it is a member of the Electro Standards Laboratories' rugged community fiber-to-copper and fiber to fiber media converter family.

The unit features protection circuitry on power interface. The unit's power input is protected from transients as well as over current and voltage protection. Other features include user selectable polarity, RX and TX indicator LEDs.

To view more of Electro Standards' Media Converters, click here: Interface Converters.

Electro Standards can supply all your Network Cable requirements. Click here to reach our CABLES, CONNECTORS/ADAPTERS Webpage.

For custom network interface converters call our friendly customer support staff at 401-943-1164, email eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our online form: /Products-Custom/Copper-Switch/

All data switches, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.

*Prices online are subject to change and verification.

All ESL products are available for export. 

Available Combo Deals