401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

Catalog # 306252 - Model 6252 16-Channel ST Duplex Fiber Optic Switch, Multimode, No Remote

    16-Channel ST Duplex Fiber Optic A/B Switch16-Channel ST Duplex Fiber Optic A/B Switch16-Channel ST Duplex Fiber Optic A/B Switch
Click image to enlarge
    • 16-Channel ST Duplex Fiber Optic A/B Switch
    • 16-Channel ST Duplex Fiber Optic A/B Switch
    • 16-Channel ST Duplex Fiber Optic A/B Switch
Base Price:
Call for Price
Catalog No: 306252
Model No: 6252
Product Type:Switches: Fiber Optic
Positions:2
Cable Type/Port Connector:ST
Channels per Switch Chassis:16
Electronic Switches/Power Required:QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic
Channel Control:Simultaneous Channel Control
Configuration:Rackmount
Fiber Mode:Multimode
Fiber Size:62.5/125
Fiber Type:Duplex
Local Control:Pushbutton
Mirror Technology:OO
Wavelength Nano:1310

  • ST Duplex Switch with 16 Channels to simultaneously switch from Position A to Position B with one pushbutton on front panel. 

  • There is no remote control with this Fiber Optic Switch.

UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



QuickSwitch® 6252 16-Channel ST Duplex Fiber Optic A/B Switch, Multimode, Rackmount, No Remote Control   

  • Field Proven, highly reliable, optical switching.

  • Applicable to mission critical networks requiring secure and reliable switching.

SPECIFICATIONS:

  • PORT CONNECTORS: (48) ST Duplex fiber optic connectors A, B, and COMMON connector to each of 16 channels. (16 ST Duplex A ports, 16 ST Duplex B ports, and 16 ST duplex COMMON ports)
  • POWER: UL approved 100VAC-240VAC, 50Hz-60Hz wall mount power module supplies 12 VDC, 500mA to the unit.  Has 2-prong, US, non-polarized plug.
  • DISPLAY: (2) Red, front panel LED’s indicate switch position, status, and power.
  • CONTROL: (1) Pushbutton control, front panel, allows local switching.
  • DIMENSIONS: Rackmount Configuration: 19.0” W x 5.25” H x 8.73” D. (48.3 x 13.3 x 22.2 cm)
  • WEIGHT: Approx. 5.7 lbs. (2.6 kg)

QuickSwitch® 6252 16 Channel ST Duplex A/B Switch Application:

The application drawing shows 16 Channels of ST Duplex A/B Switching. Switch all 16 channels via the front-panel Pushbutton Control!

QuickSwitch® 6252 16-Channel A/B Switch, No Remote

FEATURES:

  • Each of 16 channels allows access to two ST Duplex fiber optic networks from one fiber optic network or device.
  • The switch ports are transparent to all data.
  • All fiber signals are switched via break-before-make MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology. 
  • Switch maintains position on power loss and continues to pass data.
  • Switch retains last position when power is restored.
  • Simultaneous control of all channels.
  • Front panel pushbutton control.
  • No Remote Control.
  • Front panel LED’s display present position and power status.
  • All A, B, and COM ports are ST, Multi-mode, 62.5/125 micron, and support a wavelength of 1310nm.
  • The fiber ports are configured in a straight through scheme, where the TX is routed to the TX of the A/B ports, and the RX is routed to the RX of the A/B ports.
  • Custom length rigorously tested and certified ST Duplex fiber optic cables available for your switch installation.

The QuickSwitch® 6252 16-Channel ST Duplex A/B Switch allows the user the capability of sharing a single port interface device, connected to the “COMMON” port, among two other devices, connected to the “A” and “B” ports for each of 16 channels.  The QuickSwitch® 6252 is enclosed in a 3U, full rack size, all metal, black chassis designed to fit in a standard 19” rack.

The switch may be controlled locally by manually operating the front panel pushbutton.  The front panel LED display indicates all, of the switch positions and unit power status.

QuickSwitch® is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories.

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switches are available in many configurations: auto fallback, switch/converters, multimode & single mode, and secure off-line positions. Check out our complete line of QuickSwitch® fiber optic switches.

For custom fiber optic network switches contact our friendly sales support staff at 401-943-1164; or email: eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our online Custom Product Request form.

Electro Standards can supply all your Fiber Optic Cable requirements.

All data switches, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.

All ESL products are available for export.

Electro Standards welcomes International inquiries: commutateurs à fibres optiques, interruptores de fibra óptica, switch in fibra ottica, switches de fibra óptica, fiberoptiska switcher.

*Prices online are subject to change and verification.

Available Combo Deals