401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

Catalog # 306296 - Model 6296 Normal / Bypass Fiber Switch

    Normal / Bypass Fiber Switch
Click image to enlarge
Base Price:
$4,195.00
Catalog No: 306296
Model No: 6296
Switch Media:Fiber Optic
Positions:Bypass
Channels per Switch Chassis:4
Connector/Port:LC
Electronic Switches/Power Required:QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic
Enclosure Configuration:Rackmount
Fiber Mode:Single Mode
Fiber Size:9/125
Fiber Type:Duplex
Local Control:Pushbutton
Mirror Technology:OO
Wavelength Nano:1310 - 1610

UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Network Switch, LC Duplex 
QuickSwitch® 6296 Single Mode LC Duplex Fiber Optic Bypass Switch

  • Quickly and easily insert or remove a fiber optic inline device within a link.

6296 Single Mode LC Duplex Fiber Optic Bypass Switch, A/B/C/D labeled connectors

Specifications:

  • PORT CONNECTORS: (4) LC Duplex, Angled Polished connectors labeled A, B, C, and D.
  • FRONT PANEL CONTROL: (1) Manual pushbutton allows local switching.
  • DISPLAY: (2) Front panel LED's display switch position and power status.
  • POWER: 48VDC power to be suplied by user.  Current: 30mA (peak/inrush); 10mA (nominal). 
  • DIMENSIONS: Rackmount Configuration 19.0"W x 1.75" H x 8"D. (48.3 x 4.4 x 20.3 cm) 
  • WEIGHT: Approx. 4.5 lbs. (2.0 Kg)
  • FIBER SIZE: 9/125 micron, Single Mode.
  • WAVELENGTH: 1310 nm - 1610 nm.

Powering the QuickSwitch® 6296:
The QuickSwitch® 6296 requires 48VDC to operate.  A 48VDC power supply can be connected by terminating the power supply with the Phoenix Connector Kit provided (P/N 518221).  The kit includes document number 521183 Al, detailing the wiring instructions in order to make the proper connections.

APPLICATION: Normal / Bypass Fiber Optic, LC duplex, single mode switch.
NORMAL MODE:
Inserts an "in-series" type device or terminal into the network.
BYPASS MODE: Removes an "in-series" type device or terminal from the network. 
See switch function below:

Model 6296 Single Mode LC Duplex Fiber Optic Bypass Switch Application Diagram

The QuickSwitch® Model 6296 Single Mode LC Duplex Fiber Optic Bypass Switch supports connection into a network (NORMAL) or disconnection from a network (BYPASS) of an "in-series" type device or terminal. 

Features:
  • Ideal for inserting or removing devices that are concatenated, linked together in a chain or series.
  • This mirror switch ports are transparent to all data.
  • Local control via front-panel pushbutton. 
  • Normal Position connects A to B, and connects C to D allowing equipment connected to the B and C ports to be brought into the network.
  • Bypass Position connects A directly to D, isolating equipment connected to ports B and C from the network. 
  • Front panel LED's display switch position and power status.
  • When power is lost, unit reverts to the Bypass position.
  • When power is restored, the unit automatically switches to the Normal position.
  • All fiber optic ports are LC Duplex Angle Polished Connectors, Single mode, 9/125 micron, and support a wavelength range of 1310nm - 1610nm.
  • MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology supports Gigabit data rates.
  • Municipalities, schools, government: This network switch is on 
    GSA Schedule GS-35F-0286V.  
      

QuickSwitch® ® is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories.

This product is offered at a discount to city, state, and municipal government purchasers via GSA Schedule GS-35F-0286V.

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switches are available in many configurations: auto fallback, switch/converters, multimode & single mode, and secure off-line positions. Check out our complete line of QuickSwitch® fiber switches.

For custom fiber optic network switches contact our friendly sales support staff at 401-943-1164; or email: eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our On-Line Custom Fiber Optic Switch Form: /Products-Custom/Fiber-Switch/

Electro Standards can supply all of your Fiber Optic Cable requirements. Please click here to reach our Fiber Optic Cable Categories Webpage:

All data switches, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.
All ESL products are available for export.

Electro Standards welcomes International inquiries: commutateurs à fibres optiques, interruptores de fibra óptica, switch in fibra ottica, switches de fibra óptica, fiberoptiska switcher.


*Prices online are subject to change and verification.

 

Available Combo Deals