401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

Catalog # 306276 - Model 6276 Gigabit A/B Fiber Optic Switch

    Gigabit ST Duplex A/B Fiber Optic SwitchGigabit ST Duplex A/B Fiber Optic SwitchGigabit ST Duplex A/B Fiber Optic Switch
Click image to enlarge
    • Gigabit ST Duplex A/B Fiber Optic Switch
    • Gigabit ST Duplex A/B Fiber Optic Switch
    • Gigabit ST Duplex A/B Fiber Optic Switch
Base Price:
$2,085.00
Catalog No: 306276
Model No: 6276
Product Type:Switches: Fiber Optic
Positions:2
Cable Type/Port Connector:ST
Channels per Switch Chassis:1
Electronic Switches/Power Required:QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic
Remote Control:Voltage Control
Configuration:Rackmount
Fiber Mode:Multimode
Fiber Size:62.5/125
Fiber Type:Duplex
Remote Port:DB9
Mirror Technology:OO
Speed:Gigabit
Wavelength Nano:850

UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Network Switch, ST Duplex
QuickSwitch® 6276 Single Channel ST Duplex A/B Switch with Voltage Control Remote

 SPECIFICATIONS:

  • PORT CONNECTORS: (3) ST duplex connectors, labeled A, B, COMMON.
  • FIBER INTERFACE:  ST, Multimode, 62.5/125 micron, wavelength 850 nm.
  • FRONT PANEL CONTROL: (1) Manual pushbutton allows local switching.
  • REMOTE CONTROL: (1) DB9 female connector on rear panel accepts voltage transition signals for Remote Control operation.
  • DISPLAY: (2) Front panel LED's display switch position and power status.
  • POWER: UL Approved 100VAC-240VAC, 50Hz-60Hz wall mount power module supplies 12VDC, 500 mA to the unit. Has 2-prong, US, non-polarized plug.
  • DIMENSIONS: 19.0" W x 1.75" H x 8.70" D (48.3 x 4.4 x 22.1 cm)
  • WEIGHT: Approximately 4.1 lbs (1.9 kg)

QuickSwitch® 6296 ST Duplex A/B Fiber Optic A/B Switch Network Application with Voltage Control Remote:

The diagram illustrates a single channel ST Duplex, multimode fiber optic network switch showing access to any one of two fiber optic networks from one computer.  The DB9 Remote is a Voltage Control Remote and accepts voltage transition signals for Remote Control operation.

QuickSwitch® 6276 ST Duplex A/B Switch network application with Voltage Control Remote

FEATURES:

  • Access any one of two separate fiber optic networks from one computer.
  • The switch ports are transparent to all data.
  • All fiber signals are switched via break-before-make MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology.
  • The unit maintains last set position on power loss and continues to pass data.
  • Front-panel pushbutton control.
  • Remote Voltage control provides voltage level logic to allow the control of the position as well as a set of dry contacts for obtaining the present position.
  • Front panel LED's display present position and power status.
  • All A, B, and COM ports are ST duplex, Multi-mode, 62.5/125 micron and support a wavelength of 850 nm.
  • The fiber ports are configured per TIA/EIA-568-B.3, where the TX of the COM port is routed to the RX of the A/B ports and vice versa.
  • Optical data throughput scalability.
  • Custom length rigorously tested and certified, ST cables available for your switch installation.

The QuickSwitch® 6276 Single Channel ST Duplex A/B Switch with Voltage Control Remote allows a device connected to the “COM” port access to the “A” or “B” port. The QuickSwitch 6276 is enclosed in a 1U, full rack size, all metal, black chassis designed to fit in a standard 19” rack.

The switch may be controlled locally by manually operating the front panel pushbutton or remotely via the DB9 Voltage Control Remote port located on the rear of the unit.  The DB9 REMOTE port provides control by voltage level logic and allows the user to monitor the switch remotely by a set of dry contacts.  The front panel LED display indicates the switch position and unit power status.

Option: Wide Range Power Supply: (Cat No. 517277) CE, RoHS, and UL listed table mount power module, 100VAC-240VAC, 50-60Hz for use in place of the standard power module that is included with the unit. Has IEC 60320 C14 inlet. Ideal for international applications.

QuickSwitch® is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories.

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switches are available in many configurations: auto fallback, switch/converters, multimode & single mode, and secure off-line positions. Check out our complete line of QuickSwitch® fiber optic switches.

For custom fiber optic network switches contact our friendly sales support staff at 401-943-1164; or email: eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our online Custom Product Request form.

Electro Standards can supply all your Fiber Optic Cable requirements.

All data switches, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.

All ESL products are available for export.

Electro Standards welcomes International inquiries: commutateurs à fibres optiques, interruptores de fibra óptica, switch in fibra ottica, switches de fibra óptica, fiberoptiska switcher.

*Prices online are subject to change and verification.

Available Combo Deals