401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

Catalog # 306270 - Model 6270 SC Duplex A/B Fiber Switch

    SC Duplex A/B Fiber Switch
Click image to enlarge
Base Price:
$2,053.00
Catalog No: 306270
Model No: 6270
Feature:Insertion losses less than 1.0 dB.
Switch Media:Fiber Optic
Positions:2
Channels per Switch Chassis:1
Connector/Port:SC
Electronic Switches/Power Required:QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic
Remote Control:RS232 Serial
Enclosure Configuration:Rackmount
Fiber Mode:Multimode
Fiber Size:62.5/125
Fiber Type:Duplex
Remote Port:DB9
Mirror Technology:OO
Speed:Giga
Wavelength Nano:850

UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Network Switch, SC Duplex
QuickSwitch® 6270 Fiber Optic SC Duplex A/B Mirror Switch
with Remote Serial Control

Model 6270 SC Duplex A/B Mirror Switch with Serial Remote Port

QuickSwitch® Specifications:

  • CONNECTORS: Ports A, B and COMMON are Fiber Optic SC duplex ports.
  • WAVELENGTH: 850 nm.
  • FIBER OPTIC PORT INTERFACE: Ports A, B and COMMON are fiber optic SC duplex multimode 62.5/125 micron ports that accept standard fiber SC duplex connectors.
  • REMOTE PORT INTERFACE: RS232 (DB9) serial port, 9600 bps, located on rear of unit, may be connected to any standard RS232 port of a computer.
  • CONTROLS: Manual pushbutton or via remote DB9 RS232 serial port.
  • DISPLAY: Front panel LED or computer terminal via remote port.
  • POWER: UL approved, 100VAC/240VAC 50Hz/60Hz wall mount power module supplies 12VDC, 500mA to the unit. Has a 2-prong, US, non-polarized plug.
  • DIMENSIONS: 1.75" H X 8" D X 19" W. (4.4 x 20.3 x 48.3 cm) 
  • WEIGHT: 4.5 lbs. (2.0 Kg) 

Option: Wide Range Power Supply: (Cat No. 517277)CE, RoHS and UL listed table mount power module, 100VAC/240VAC, 50/60Hz for use in place of the standard power module that is included with the unit.  Has IEC 60320 C14 inlet. Ideal for international applications.

SC DUPLEX FIBER NETWORK APPLICATION: A Fiber Optic Network is connected to the SC Duplex COMMON port allowing access to two other Fiber Optic Networks connected to the SC Duplex A and B ports. The DB9 remote allows control and monitoring of the switch using ASCII RS232 commands.

Model 6270 fiber optic Network Application for an SC Duplex A/B fiber switch with Serial Remote Control.

 

 QuickSwitch® 6270 AB Fiber Optic Network Switch enables a device connected to the COMMON port to access either of two separate Fiber Optic networks via SC duplex ports. Model 6270 utilizes MEMS-based (Micro Electro Mechanical System) multimode switches. The switch position of the Model 6270 can be controlled manually via a front panel pushbutton or remotely using the rear-panel RS-232 serial port. Once connected to the remote port, the computer can use any common terminal emulation software to manipulate the controls and monitor the switch position.

Model 6270 QuickSwitch Fiber Optic Switch Features:

  • Access either of two SC Duplex Fiber Optic networks from one computer connected to an SC Duplex COMMON port.
  • MEMS-based (Micro Electro Mechanical System) multimode mirror switch, 850nm.
  • Manual control by the front panel pushbutton.
  • Remote control through RS232 (DB9) serial port.
  • Switch position displayed on front panel LED or on computer terminal via remote port.
  • Insertion losses are less than 1.0 dB.
  • The switched Fiber Optic SC Duplex ports are transparent to data and speed.
  • In the event of a power failure, the Model 6270 A/B fiber optic network switch will remain in its current position and continue to allow the unit to pass data. 
  • Custom length rigorously tested and certified SC duplex fiber optic cables available for your switch installation. 
  • Municipalities, schools, government: This product is on GSA Schedule!
This high-quality network switch is available to city, state, and federal government purchasers at a discounted price and favorable payment and shipping terms via GSA Schedule GS-35F-0286V. Click here for GSA details.  

 

 SC connector offers excellent packing density, and its push-pull design resists fiber end face contact damage during connection. Ceramic connectors provide low signal loss, high reliability and long life.  

 

For a 1300 nm version of this switch, see Related Products QuickSwitch 6271.

Electro Standards can supply all of your Fiber Optic Cable requirements. Please click here to reach our Fiber Optic Cable Webpage.

QuickSwitch® ® is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories.

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switches are available in many configurations: auto fallback, switch/converters, multimode & single mode, and secure off-line positions. Interfaces include: SC, ST, LC, and ESCON. Check out our complete line of QuickSwitch® fiber optic switches.

For custom fiber optic network switches contact our friendly sales support staff at 401-943-1164; or email: eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our On-Line Custom Product Request Form.

All data switch boxes, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.

 *Prices online are subject to change and verification.
All ESL products are available for export.

Electro Standards welcomes International inquiries: commutateurs à fibres optiques, interruptores de fibra óptica, switch in fibra ottica, switches de fibra óptica, fiberoptiska switcher.

Available Combo Deals