401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

Catalog # 306261 - Model 6261 8-Channel Gigabit 8-Strand SMF-28 A/B Switch, Telnet

    8-Channel Gigabit A/B Fiber Switch
Click image to enlarge
Base Price:
$6,850.00
Catalog No: 306261
Model No: 6261
Product Type:Switches: Fiber Optic
Positions:2
Cable Type/Port Connector:LC
Channels per Switch Chassis:8
Electronic Switches/Power Required:QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic
Channel Control:Simultaneous Channel Control
Remote Control:Ethernet
Configuration:Rackmount
Fiber Mode:Single Mode
Fiber Size:8.2/125
Fiber Type:Simplex
Remote Port:RJ45
Local Control:Pushbutton
Mirror Technology:OO
Wavelength Nano:1310 nm

UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Network Switch, LC Simplex
QuickSwitch® 6261 Gigabit 8-Strand Single Mode Fiber Optic (SMF-28) A/B Switch, 1310 nm LC with Telnet

  • Convenient, IP Addressable Switch Control.

Model 6261 fiber optic 8-strand single mode A/B Switch with IP addressable remote control

SPECIFICATIONS:

    • FIBER SIZE: 8.2/125 Micron (SMF-28)
    • PORT CONNECTORS:
      • (24) LC fiber optic connectors
        • (8) group "A" channels
        • (8) group "B" channels
        • (8) group "COMMON" channels
    • LOCAL CONTROL: (1) Front panel pushbutton switches all channels to A or to B, simultaneously.
    • REMOTE CONTROL: (1) RJ45(F) female connector on rear panel accepts 10/100 Base-T LAN Ethernet that uses Telnet commands for Remote Control operation.
    • DISPLAY: (2) Red LED's display switch position and power status.
    • POWER: UL approved 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz wall mount power module supplies 12VDC, 500 mA to the unit. Has 2-prong, US, non-polarized plug.
    • DIMENSIONS: 19.0" W x 1.75" H x 8.0" D. (48.3 x 4.4 x 20.3 cm)
    • WEIGHT: Approximately 5.5 lbs (2.5 Kg)

8-STRAND SINGLE MODE FIBER OPTIC (SMF-28) NETWORK APPLICATION w/TELNET: The drawing illlustrates a device with 8 channels connected to the LC COMMON port via 8 strands of fiber each with an LC simplex connector (Group COM). The device can access either of two other 8 channel devices connected to the "A" (Group A) and "B" (Group B) ports with 8 strands of fiber each with 8 LC simplex connectors. The RJ45 10/100 Base-T LAN Ehternet Remote port allows control of the switch using Telnet commands.

Model 6261 Network Application for 8-strand single model LC connector switch with an IP Addressable Remote Control. 

The QuickSwitch® 6261 8-Strand Single Mode Fiber Optic (SMG-28) A/B Switch with 10/100 Base-T LAN Telnet Access, allows the user the capability of sharing 8 Fiber Optic LC Strands connected to the "COMMON" port among two other sets of 8 strands connected to the "A" and "B" ports with local and remote access functionality. The QuickSwitch® 6261 is enclosed in a 1u, full rack size, all metal black chassis designed to fit in a standard 19" rack.

Remote access can be accomplished using an Ethernet 10/100 Base-T connection via Telnet commands. The switch may be controlled locally by manually operating the front panel pushbutton. The front panel LED's display indicates the present position and the unit's power status.

FEATURES:

  • The switch ports are transparent to all data.
  • All fiber signals are switched via break-before-make MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology that supports gigabit data rates.
  • The unit maintains last set position on power loss and continues to pass data.
  • Simultaneous control of all channels.
  • Eliminates the need to plug and unplug cables.
  • Front panel pushbutton control.
  • IP Addressable.  
  • Control of the switch position is from a 10/100 Base-T LAN Ethernet environment.  
  • Remote Control Telnet Command Interface that allows the user to control switch position. lockout front panel operations, and obtain switch status.
  • Front-panel LED's display switch position and power status.
  • All fiber ports are LC Single Mode, SMF-28, 8.2 micron, and support a wavelength of 1310 nm 
  • Municipalities, schools, government:  This product is on GSA Schedule! 

Option: Wide Range Power Supply: (Cat No. 517277) CE, RoHS, and UL listed table mount power module, 100VAC/240VAC, 50/60Hz for use in place of the standard power module that is included with the unit.  Has IEC 60320 C14 inlet. Ideal for international applications.

 This high-quality network switch is available to city, state, and federal government purchasers at a discounted price and favorable payment and shipping terms via GSA Schedule GS-35F-0286V. Click here or on GSA icon for details.   Electro Standards can supply all of your Fiber Optic Cable requirements. Please click here to reach our Fiber Optic Cable Categories Webpage:
/Products-By-Category/?catid=33&category=Cables, Fiber Optic Network&filter=

QuickSwitch®  is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories.

Check out our complete line of QuickSwitch Fiber Optic Switches. 

For custom fiber optic network switches contact our friendly sales support staff at 401-943-1164; or email: eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our On-Line Custom Fiber Optic Switch Form: /Products-Custom/Fiber-Switch/

All data switch boxes, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.
All ESL products are available for export.

Electro Standards welcomes International inquiries: commutateurs à fibres optiques, interruptores de fibra óptica, switch in fibra ottica , switches de fibra óptica, fiberoptiska switcher.


*Prices online are subject to change and verification.

Available Combo Deals