401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

Catalog # 304292 - Model 4292 LC A/B/C/D/OFFLINE Fiber Switch

    LC Duplex A/B/C/D/OFFLINE Fiber SwitchLC Duplex A/B/C/D/OFFLINE Fiber SwitchLC Duplex A/B/C/D/OFFLINE Fiber Switch
Click image to enlarge
    • LC Duplex A/B/C/D/OFFLINE Fiber Switch
    • LC Duplex A/B/C/D/OFFLINE Fiber Switch
    • LC Duplex A/B/C/D/OFFLINE Fiber Switch
Base Price:
$5,475.00
Catalog No: 304292
Model No: 4292
Switch Media:Fiber Optic
Positions:5, Online/Offline
Channels per Switch Chassis:1
Connector/Port:LC
Remote Control Method:RS232 Serial
Security:Offline Position
Enclosure Configuration:Rackmount
Fiber Mode:Multimode
Fiber Size:50/125
Fiber Type:Duplex
Remote Control Port:DB9
Local/Manual Control:Pushbutton
Mirror Technology:OO
Wavelength Nano:850nm

UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Network Switch, LC Duplex
QuickSwitch® 4292 Single Channel LC Duplex A/B/C/D/Off-Line Switch, with RS232 Remote

SPECIFICATIONS:

  • FIBER: LC multimode, 50/125 micron, wavelength 850 nm.
  • PORT CONNECTORS: (5) LC duplex female connectors, labeled A, B, C, D and COMMON.
  • FRONT PANEL CONTROLS: (5) Manual pushbuttons allow local switching.
  • DISPLAY: (5) Front-panel LED's display switch position, and power status.
  • REMOTE CONTROL: (1) DB9 female connector on rear panel accepts ASCII RS232 Serial Data for Remote Control operation.
  • POWER: UL Approved 100 VAC-240VAC, 50Hz-60Hz wall mount power module supplies 12 VDC, 500 mA to the unit. Has 2-prong, US, non-polarized plug.
  • DIMENSIONS: 19.0" W x 1.75" H x 10.76" D (48.3 x 4.4 x 27.4 cm)
  • WEIGHT: Approximately 5.5 lbs. (2.5 kg)

LC DUPLEX A/B/C/D/OFFLINE APPLICATION WITH PASSWORD PROTECTED RS232 REMOTE:

The drawing illustrates a COMMON device connected to the LC Duplex COMMON port with access to any one of four devices connected to ports A, B ,C, or D. One connection between the LC Duplex COMMON port and one Device connected to either of  Ports A, B, C or D.   The user can also select and OFFLINE position which isolates data. The DB9 Remote port is PASSWORD PROTECTED and can be disabled. The unit can be controlled remotely via ASCII RS232 commands to control switch position, lockout front panel operations, and obtain switch status; query firmware version number, query serial number of the unit and enable/disable autosend of  switch positions.

QuickSwitch® 4292 A/B/C/D/OFFLINE Switch with RS232 Remote

Features:

  • Allows quick connection to any one of four devices from one COMMON device.
  • The switch ports are transparent to all data.
  • All fiber signals are switched via break-before-make MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology.
  • Switch reverts to the Offline position on power loss and does not pass data.
  • Upon power up, unit remains in the Offline position until commanded otherwise.
  • No false pass through positions ensured by switching to the Offline position before switching to a new position.
  • Remote RS232 ASCII command interface that allows the user to control switch position, lockout front panel operations, obtain switch status, as well as, query firmware version number, query serial number, and enable/disable autosend of switch positions.
  • Remote control of the switch is password protected, where the password protection can be disabled.
  • Front panel LED’s display present position and power status.
  • All fiber optic ports are LC Duplex, Multimode, 50/125 micron, and support a wavelength of 850 nm.
  • Custom length rigorously tested and certified, LC fiber optic cables are available for your switch installation.

The QuickSwitch® 4292 Single Channel LC Duplex A/B/C/D/Offline Switch with RS232 Remote allows the user the capability of sharing a single port interface device connected to the COMMON port among four other devices connected to the A, B, C, and D ports, or to isolate all ports in the OFFLINE position.

Remote access can be accomplished using a DB9 RS232 connection and ASCII serial commands.  The QuickSwitch® 4292 is enclosed in a 1U, full rack size, all metal black chassis designed to provide EMI/RFI shielding and fit in a standard 19" rack.

OPTION: WIDE RANGE POWER MODULE (Cat. No. 517277) CE, RoHS, and UL listed table mount power module, 100VAC-240VAC, 50Hz-60Hz for use in place of the standard power module that is included with the unit.  Has IEC 60320 C14 inlet.  Ideal for international applications.

SPECIFICATIONS: USB to DB9 Serial Converter Cable Available! If only USB ports are available on the computer or if a USB port is chosen to be used for any reason, a USB to DB9 serial converter cable will be needed.  This cable can be provided by ESL under part number 528693.

Electro Standards can supply all your Network Cable requirements. Click here to reach our FIBER OPTIC CABLE Webpage.

For custom network switches call our friendly customer support staff at 401-943-1164, email eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our online custom product request form.

All data switches, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switches are available in many configurations: auto fallback, switch/converters, multimode & single mode, and secure off-line positions. Interfaces include: SC, ST, LC, and ESCON. Check out our complete line of QuickSwitch® fiber optic switches.

QuickSwitch® is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories.

*Prices online are subject to change and verification.

All ESL products are available for export.

Electro Standards welcomes International inquiries: commutateurs à fibres optiques, interruptores de fibra óptica, switch in fibra ottica , switches de fibra óptica, fiberoptiska switcher.

Available Combo Deals