401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

M6190 Offers All Optical Switching with Dual Wavelength, Remote Control and Optional GUI!

April 27, 2009

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Electro Standards Laboratories, Cranston, RI has designed the Model 6190 Fiber Optic A/B Switch,  ST Duplex, Dual Wavelength with Remote Serial Control and Optional Graphical User Interface.  This convenient desktop unit allows the user to access two separate devices on ports A and B via connection through the Common port of the switch.

Using mirror technology for "All Optical" switching, this compact, fiber optic switch supports Multimode, 50/125 micron fiber with wavelengths of 850nm and 1300nm.  The M6190 is also transparent to data, supporting gigabyte data rates with the versatility of manual front panel pushbutton control or remote control via RS-232 remote serial port or optional GUI.

For more information on the Electro Standards Laboratories series of QuickSwitches, call 401-943-1164, email: eslab@ElectroStandards.com, or web: www.ElectroStandards.com.  All Electro Standards Network Switches are available for export.  Government Agencies contact Electro Standards for GSA pricing.

Electro Standards Laboratories
36 Western Industrial Drive
Cranston, RI 02921
Tel: 401-943-1164
Fax: 401-946-5790
Email: eslab@ElectroStandards.com
www.ElectroStandards.com