401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

Catalog # 306325R - Model 6325R 16-Channel ST Simplex Fiber Optic Switch, with Telnet & GUI

    Catalog # 306325R - Model 6325R 16-Channel ST Simplex Fiber Optic Switch, with Telnet & GUICatalog # 306325R - Model 6325R 16-Channel ST Simplex Fiber Optic Switch, with Telnet & GUICatalog # 306325R - Model 6325R 16-Channel ST Simplex Fiber Optic Switch, with Telnet & GUI
Click image to enlarge
    • Catalog # 306325R - Model 6325R 16-Channel ST Simplex Fiber Optic Switch, with Telnet & GUI
    • Catalog # 306325R - Model 6325R 16-Channel ST Simplex Fiber Optic Switch, with Telnet & GUI
    • Catalog # 306325R - Model 6325R 16-Channel ST Simplex Fiber Optic Switch, with Telnet & GUI
Base Price:
$15,750.00
Catalog No: 306325R
Model No: 6325R
Feature:Telnet and GUI Interface/Remote Control
Switch Media:Fiber Optic
Positions:2
Channels per Switch Chassis:16
Channel Control:Simultaneous Channel Control, Independent Channel Control
Compliance/Standards:RoHS
Connector/Port:ST
Remote Control Method:Ethernet
Enclosure Configuration:Rackmount
Fiber Mode:Single Mode
Fiber Size:9/125
Fiber Type:Simplex
Remote Control Port:RJ45
Local/Manual Control:Pushbutton
Mirror Technology:OO
Wavelength Nano:1310 or 1550

UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

QuickSwitch® 6325R 16-Channel ST Simplex Fiber Optic A/B Switch, with Telnet and GUI

  • 16-Channel Fiber Optic ST Simplex A/B Switch, Single Mode

SPECIFICATIONS:

  • PORT CONNECTORS: (48) ST Simplex connectors (A group of three labeled A, B, and COMMON for each of the 16 channels).
  • WAVELENGTH: 1300nm-1550nm.
  • REMOTE CONTROL: (1) RJ45 female connector on rear panel accepts Ethernet 10/100 Base-T LAN access Ethernet for Remote Control operation.
  • POWER: UL approved 100VAC/240VAC 50Hz/60Hz wall mount power module supplies 12VDC 500 mA to the unit.  Has 2-prong, US, non-polarized plug.  
  • DISPLAY: (32) Red LEDs indicate the postion.
  • FRONT PANEL CONTROLS: (16) Manual Pushbuttons allow independent channel control.  One pushbutton per channel.
  • DIMENSIONS:  19" W x 3.5" H x 10.75" D. (48.3 X 8.9 X 27.4 cm)
  • WEIGHT: Approximately 9.0 lbs (4.1 kg)

ST SIMPLEX FIBER OPTIC APPLICATION WITH TELNET AND GUI:

The drawing illustrates 16 ST Simplex A/B Channels. Independently switch any of the 16 channels via front panel pushbuttons, Telnet Commands or the GUI. A user can switch all channels simultaneously via Telnet Commands, or the using the Global Change Checkbox in the GUI.

Network Application Diagram for Model 6325R 16 Channel ST Simplex fiber Optic A/B Switch with Telnet and GUI

FEATURES:

  • Independent channel control via front panel pushbuttons or Remote Control.
  • The switch ports are transparent to all data.
  • Front panel pushbutton control.
  • All fiber signals are switched via break-before-make MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology.
  • Switch maintains last set position on power loss and continues to pass data.
  • Control of the switch position from a 10/100Base-T LAN Ethernet environment.
  • Remote Control Telnet command Interface or Graphical User Interface that allows the user to control switch position, lockout front panel operations, obtain switch status, as well as, query firmware version, query serial number and enable/disable autosend of switch positions.
  • Change all 16 Channel positions, simultaneously via the GUI Global Channel Change Checkbox or Telnet Commands.
  • Front panel LED's display present position and power status
  • All A, B, and COM ports are ST Simplex, Single mode, 9/125 micron, and support a wavelength of 1300-1500 nm.
  • Model 6325R is RoHS compliant.

The QuickSwitch® Model 6325R 16-Channel ST Simplex Fiber Optic A/B Switch with Telnet & GUI allows a device connected to the "COM" port access to the A or B port for each channel. The Model 6325R is enclosed in a 2U, full rack size, all metal black chassis designedto provide EMI/RFI shielding and fit in a standard 19" rack.

The switch can be controlled manually via the front panel pushbuttons.  Remote Control access can be accomplished using an Ethernet 10/100BASE-T connection and Telnet commands and allows the user to both control and monitor the switch position.  The Graphical User interface is also accessible through the RJ45 Remote port.  The front panel LED display indicates the position for each channel and the unit power status.

UTILIZING THE USER FRIENDLY REMOTE GRAPHICAL USER INTERFACE SOFTWARE

To connect to the switch from a workstation or computer having access to the LAN that the QuickSwitch® Model 6325R LAN port is connected to, simply launch a standard web browser and type in the appropriate IP address.  The Java Applet will be automatically uploaded from the switch upon connection.  The environment requirement for the GUI is Java 1.7 and above.

Figure 1: GUI in a standard Web Browser

 

10/100BASE-T LAN SETUP

Network Setup

The switch is configured from the factory to use DHCP to automatically get its IP address fr om a DHCP server on the local area network when connected to the network and powered up.  Therefore, a DHCP server is needed on the local area network for the initial configuration.  After that, the switch can be configured to use a static IP address.  To find the IP address of a switch that it has gotten from the DHCP server, or to reconfigure the IP Address of the switch, use the Lantronix® DeviceInstaller application.

Getting DeviceInstaller

DeviceInstaller requires Microsoft's .NET Framework version 4.0 or higher.  If the .NET Framework is not already installed, it must first be installed.  The .NET Framework can be downloaded from Microsoft's website, either as a web install, or as a standalone installation.  The latest version of DeviceInstaller can be downloaded from Lantronix's website.

Change the position and lockout from the GUI:

QuickSwitch® 6325R A/B/C User can change switch position from the GUI

To change the switch position of a channel, click on the radio button “A” or “B” for desired channel.  Locking and unlocking the front panel pushbutton can be done by clicking on the “Locked” or “Unlocked” radio buttons.  Global position commands can be sent to all channels simultaneously.  See Figure 2

Figure 2 shown below:

QuickSwitch® 6325R A/B/C Query Switch position

Once connected, the GUI will stay up-to-date on the present position and status of the unit.  Any changes that are made outside of the GUI, such as by pushbutton, will be reflected in the GUI.  These changes will cause the radio buttons of the GUI to automatically change to show the new status.  Note the checkbox for the Global Channel Change will remain checked until a channel is moved into a diferent state either by pushbutton or remote command, and the check will only return when the button is selected again to send a command to all channels.  See Figure 3 

Figure 3 shown below: Querying the status of the unit.

 

QuickSwitch® is a registered trademark of Electro Standards Laboratories.

QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switches are available in many configurations: auto fallback, switch/converters, multimode & single mode, and secure off-line positions. Check out our complete line of QuickSwitch® fiber optic switches.

For custom fiber optic network switches contact our friendly sales support staff at 401-943-1164; or email: eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our On-Line Custom Fiber Optic Switch Form:/Products-Custom/Fiber-Switch/

Electro Standards can supply all your Fiber Optic Cable requirements.

All data switches, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided.

All ESL products are available for export.

Electro Standards welcomes International inquiries: commutateurs à fibres optiques, interruptores de fibra óptica, switch in fibra ottica, switches de fibra óptica, fiberoptiska switcher.

*Prices online are subject to change and verification.

 

Available Combo Deals