401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164

Catalog # 304245-ESL - Model 7245-ESL RS530 & Fiber Secure/Non-Secure

    245-ESL RS530 & Fiber Secure/Non-Secure
Click image to enlarge
Base Price:
$3,145.00
Catalog No: 304245-ESL
Model No: 7245-ESL
Switch Media:Copper, Fiber Optic
Positions:3, Online/Offline
Channels per Switch Chassis:2
Connector/Port:RJ45, DB9, DB25, ST
Electronic Switches/Power Required:PathWay® Copper
Channel Control:Independent Channel Control
Remote Control:Contact Closure, RS232 Serial
Security:Offline Position
Compliance/Standards:Cat5e
Enclosure Configuration:Rackmount
Fiber Size:62.5/125
Pins Switched:25 of DB25
Remote Port:DB9
Local Control:Pushbutton

UPS

Shipping Terms

Shipments are made via UPS Ground, unless otherwise specified. Freight charges are prepaid and added to your invoice. We can estimate the freight costs for you.

We can ship freight collect on your account, just provide your UPS Account Number.

We can also ship via the carrier of your choice. Provide the details and your account number.

Products shall be shipped F.O.B. Electro Standards' facility. Title to and risk of loss or damage to the products shall pass to you upon Electro Standards delivery of the products to a carrier for shipment. Title to software will remain with the applicable licensor. Electro Standards' prices do not include shipping and handling charges. Electro Standards reserves the right to use its own discretion in the manner and routing of shipments. Electro Standards shall be permitted to deliver products in separate lots.

Shipping Return Policy

  • To return an item, contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number. RMA numbers are valid for 30 days after the date of the shipment and cannot be extended or re-issued. We are unable to accept returns without an RMA number.
  • All returns except those of defective product are subject to a 15% restocking fee, and additional charges for handling or freight are refunded only in cases of defective products.
  • Return freight must be shipped prepaid. We recommend that you insure the package as you are responsible for risk of loss on all returned packages. We recommend that all cartons are properly packed as Electro Standards is not responsible for product damaged en route. We do not issue call tags for product returns.
  • Returned product must be clean, undamaged, and complete with all manuals, accessories, documents and packaging. The items must be in a resalable condition.
  • The product must have with it a copy of the original invoice or packing slip and the appropriate RMA paperwork.
  • If your item is not working properly, please contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164 for help in trouble-shooting your application.
  • If the product is defective, Electro Standards will repair or replace that item (at our discretion) upon receipt and evaluation of the original product.
  • Electro Standards reserves the right to authorize product returns after 30 days from the invoice date in some cases. If the product is accepted after 30 days, credit will be issued toward future pruchases only and some additional restocking charges may be applied.
  • All credits from RMAs must be used within one calendar year of issue.

Ask a Question

Protected Document Request



Overview

PathWay®
Path Way® Remotely Controllable Network Switch, RS530, ST Duplex
Model 7245-ESL Dual Channel RS530 Secure/Non-Secure w/Cutoff & Fiber Optic ST Duplex Secure/Non-Secure Switch/Converter w/Cutoff

 PathWay® Model 7245-ESL Dual Channel RS30 Secure/Non-Secure w/Cutoff & FO ST Duplex Secure/Non-Secure Converter w/Cutoff

  SPECIFICATIONS:

  • CHANNEL 1 PORT CONNECTORS: (3) DB25 (M/M/F) connectors labeled SECURE, NON-SECURE and COMMON.
  • CHANNEL 2 PORT CONNECTORS: (2) Fiber Optic ST Duplex connectors labeled SECURE and NON-SECURE, (1) RJ45 (F) connector labeled COMMON.
  • FRONT PANEL CONTROLS: (2) Manual pushbuttons allow local switch of channels 1 and 2.
  • REMOTE CONTROL:  (1) DB9 female connector on rear panel accepts Contact Closure or RS232 Serial data.
  • LOCAL DISPLAY: (6) LED's on front panel display switch position and power presence.
  • POWER: 115 VAC, 60 Hz wall mount supply.
  • DIMENSIONS: 19.0" W X 1.75" h X 8.0" D. [48.3 X 4.5 X 20.3 cm]
  • WEIGHT: 4.5 lbs. [2.1 kg]

DUAL CHANNEL RS530 SECURE/NON-SECURE SWITCH W/CUTOFF & FO ST DUPLEX SECURE/NON-SECURE SWITCH/CONVERTER W/CUTOFF APPLICATION:

  • Channel 1: RS530 DB25 SECURE/NON-SECURE and CUTOFF positions Switch.
    • A DB25 interface COMMON device is connected to the DB25 COMMON port with access to two DB25 interface devices, connected to DB25 ports labeled SECURE and NON-SECURE. 
  • Channel 2: RJ45 10/100Base-T / Fiber Optic ST Duplex SECURE/NON-SECURE and CUTOFF positions Switch/ Converter. 
    • An RJ45 device is connected to the RJ45 10/100Base-T port with access to two ST Duplex devices connected to the Fiber Optic ST ports labeled SECURE and NON-SECURE
    • Provides Copper to glass ST Fiber Optic conversion. 
  • Channel 1 and Channel 2: Select SECURE, NON-SECURE or CUTOFF positions. Control either channel via Remote Control commands.
  • DB9 Remote Control: Accepts RS232 ASCII Serial commands or Contact Closure Signaling.  

  Network Application Diagram of Model 7245-ESL Dual Channel RS530 Secure/Non-Secure Switch w/Cutoff & FO ST Duplex Secure/Non-Secure Switch Converter w/Cutoff Application Drawing

 Model 7245-ESL Switch Remote Control Via Contact Closure and Via Serial Data Charts

FEATURES:

  • Both Channels offer SECURE / NON-SECURE / CUTOFF switch positions with Remote Control.
  • Channel One is RS 530 compatible. All 25 pins are switched.
  • Channel Two is Fiber Optic ST Duplex, multimode. Wavelength 1300 nm, fiber size 62.5/125 micron, 100 Meg data rate.
  • Remote switching via DB9 Remote port on rear panel.
  • Local switching via two front panel pushbuttons.
  • Local switch change sends ASCII text over the RS232 interface to notify the user of the new switch position.
  • All ports are located on the rear panel.
  • Status LED's on the front panel indicate switch position  power status.
  • Either channel can be set to "CUTOFF" position, which stops any and all data throughput for the switch.

The PathWay® Model 7245-ESL Dual Channel RS530 and ST Duplex (1300 nm wavelength) Fiber Optic Secure/Non-Secure Switch with Cutoff provides two channel switching. The Model 7245-ESL is enclosed in a 1U, full rack size, all metal chassis designed to fit in a standard 19" rack.

Channel One allows the user the capability of sharing a single DB25(F) interface device connected to the COMMON port among two other DB25(M) devices connected to the "SECURE" and "NON-SECURE" DB25 ports.

Channel Two allows the user the capability of sharing a 10/100Base-T device connected to the "COMMON" port among two ST Duplex(1300 nm wavelength) Fiber Optic devices connected to the "SECURE" and "NON-SECURE" Fiber Optic ports. Both channels allow the user to set the switches to the "CUTOFF" position, which stops any and all data throughput for the switch.

The switches may be controlled locally by manually operating the front panel pushbuttons or remotely from the DB9 Remote Control port located on the rear panel of the unit using either contact closures or an RS232 command interface. The front panel LED's display switch position and power status.

All ports ("SECURE", "NON-SECURE", and "COMMON") are transparent to all data. If power to the Model 7245-ESL is removed, both switches will automatically move to the "CUTOFF" position. When power is reached, each switch will move to the programmed default position.

For custom code-operated network switches call our friendly customer support staff at 401-943-1164, email  

eslab@electrostandards.com, or complete our online form: /Products-Custom/Copper-Switch/ 

*Prices online are subject to change and verification.
All ESL products are available for export.

Electro Standards welcomes International inquiries: commutateur de réseau, conmutador de red, switch di rete, przelacznik sieciowy, switch de rede, nätverksswitch.

Electro Standards’ products are integrated into systems worldwide, including but not limited to: Australia, Canada, Chile, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Israel, New Zealand, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Romania, Singapore, South Korea, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, Thailand, The Netherlands, UAE, UK.

Available Combo Deals