Tel: 401-943-1164 / US & Canada Toll Free: 877-943-1164  |  36 Western Industrial Drive, Cranston, Rhode Island
Login:
  
Not registered? Register
Products
 
PRODUCT SEARCH
YOUR SHOPPING CART
Your cart is empty.
Total:
$0.00


Minimum product order value $40.00
SSL Secured Checkout - Your transactions are protected

6765 TTL Logic-to-ST Fiber Interface Converter (Board)

Base Price $575.00 /Ea
Catalog No. 306765
Model No. 6765
Configuration Board
Connectors (8) ST/14 Pin (.1x.1) Male Header
Convert From TTL Logic
Convert To ST Fiber Optic
Fiber Size 50/125, 62.5/125, 100/140
Speed Up to 5 Mbps
Wavelength Nano 820nm/850nm, multimode
Quantity
 
Description Accessories Related Products Recently Viewed

Interface Converters, TTL Logic-to-ST Fiber, Copper to Glass Fiber
Model 6765 Four Channel TTL Logic-to-ST Fiber Converter

  • Converts TTL Logic signals to ST Fiber Optic signals.
  • Model 6765 board is convenient for embedded applications.

Model 6765 Four Channel TTL Logic-to-ST Fiber Interface Converter, Board

To view a Desktop version of this converter, click here or see Model 6766 on the Related Products tab.

Model 6765 Board Unit:
Copper/Glass Fiber Input/output Diagram:
TTL Logic Pair A, B, C and D convert signals to the ST Fiber Pair, A, B, C, and D.
Copper Interface: 14-Pin (0.1 x 0.1 Male Header)
Glass Fiber: ST, Multimode, 820 nm

Model 6765, Board  Unit Copper/Glass Fiber Input/Output Diagram  

Models 6765 Board Unit Four Channel TTL Logic-to-ST Fiber Converter

Model 6765 Board Unit Four Channel TTL to ST Fiber Converter Block Diagram

 INTRODUCTION:

The Model 6765 is a high speed digital logic level to fiber interface converter from Electro Standards Laboratories. The Model 6765 translates four input/output TTL logic pairs into four ST Fiber Optic pairs, resulting in a total of eight fiber optic connections. Typical operating speeds are up to 5 Mbps. 

  • Features include user selectable fiber light ON/OFF polarity, convenient ST fiber connectors, and logic test points available for signal monitoring. 
  • The unit is powered by 5 VDC.
  • The power supply input is protected from overvoltage, overcurrent.
  • All TTL copper connections feature advanced ESD protection of ±8kV contact discharge, ±15kV air discharge, (IEC61000-4-2).
  • See Model 6766, Cat No 306766 for a desktop version of this board unit.

SPECIFICATIONS:

  •  Optical Interface:
    • TX Power: -17 dBm
    • RX Sensitivity: -27.5 dBm
    • Wavelength: 820 nm, multimode
    • Fiber Size: Accepts 50/125 micron, 62.5/125 micron, or 100/140 micron 
  • Fiber Polarity:
    • Logical 0 = Light ON/OFF: User Selectable via Jumper
    • Logical 1 = Light ON/OFF: User Selectable via Jumper
  • Copper Interface: 
    • Type: TTL Logic
    • Vih range: (1.4 - 2.1)Vdc
    • Vil range: (0.6 - 1.4)Vdc  
  • Bit Rate (nom.):
    • 0 to 5 Mbps, Nominal
  • Operating Environment:
    • 0° C to 70° C

Model 6765, Cat. No. 306765 Board Unit:

  • Copper Connectors:
    • Copper I/O:
      • (1) 14-pin 0.1 x 0.1 Male Header
      • Test Points on Board: For monitoring purposes.
  • Glass Fiber Connectors:
    • (8) ST Connectors (4) RX / (4) TX.
  • Power:
    • Supply Voltage: (4.75 - 5.25) VDC
  • Mechanical:
    • Size 6.45" x 3" x 0.55"
    • Weight: 2.6 oz (74g)
    • Mounting: (4) Mounting Holes 

 GSA Schedule:

  • This product is offered at a discount to city, state, and municipal government purchasers via GSA Schedule GS-25F-0286V.

 Fiber Cables:

  • ST Fiber Optic Cables are available to order and complete your interface converter system.

 Click here to view more of ESL's Media Converters: /Search/?catid=135&category=Interface+Converters&filter=

Click here to view more of ESL's Media Converters: http://www.electrostandards.com
 
Model 6765 Board only and Model 6766 desktop Four Channel TTL Logic-to-ST Fiber Converter

 All data switches, fiber optic interface converters, data communication products, and data acquisition products are subject to a one year warranty against manufacturing defects.  The limit of ESL liability is limited to the cost of the ESL product provided. 

*Prices of Fiber Optic Converters online are subject to change and verification. 
All ESL products are available for export.

Electro Standards welcomes International inquiries:
Convertisseurs d'interface, Interfaz de Convertidores, Convertitori di interfaccia, Mediakonwertery, Conversores de Interface.

Print this Page
Ask a Product Question
Customer Reviews

Designed and Developed by Brave River Solutions
Home  |  About  |  Press  |  Sales  |  Products  |  R & D  |  R&D Users  |  Downloads  |  Catalog  |  Jobs  |  Contact
Processed page in 1.139648 seconds
Copyright©2018 Electro Standards Laboratories